Section 216.00. Definitions
  • The following definitions are applicable to this article:
        1.  "Eligible  defendant"  means  any  person who stands charged in an
      indictment or a superior court information with a class B,  C,  D  or  E
      felony  offense  defined  in  article  two hundred twenty or two hundred
      twenty-one of the penal law or any other specified offense as defined in
      subdivision four of section 410.91 of this chapter, provided, however, a
      defendant is not an "eligible defendant" if he or she:
        (a) within the preceding ten years, excluding any  time  during  which
      the  offender  was  incarcerated  for  any  reason  between  the time of
      commission of the previous felony and the  time  of  commission  of  the
      present  felony,  has previously been convicted of: (i) a violent felony
      offense as defined in section 70.02 of the penal law or (ii)  any  other
      offense  for  which  a merit time allowance is not available pursuant to
      subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (d) of subdivision one of  section  eight
      hundred  three  of the correction law, or (iii) a class A felony offense
      defined in article two hundred twenty of the penal law; or
        (b) has previously been adjudicated a second violent  felony  offender
      pursuant  to  section  70.04  of  the  penal law or a persistent violent
      felony offender pursuant to section 70.08 of the penal law.
        A defendant who also stands charged with a violent felony  offense  as
      defined  in section 70.02 of the penal law or an offense for which merit
      time allowance  is  not  available  pursuant  to  subparagraph  (ii)  of
      paragraph  (d)  of subdivision one of section eight hundred three of the
      correction law for which the court must, upon the defendant's conviction
      thereof, sentence the defendant to incarceration in state prison is  not
      an eligible defendant while such charges are pending. A defendant who is
      excluded  from the judicial diversion program pursuant to this paragraph
      or paragraph (a) or (b) of  this  subdivision  may  become  an  eligible
      defendant upon the prosecutor's consent.
        2. "Alcohol and substance abuse evaluation" means a written assessment
      and   report   by  a  court-approved  entity  or  licensed  health  care
      professional experienced in  the  treatment  of  alcohol  and  substance
      abuse,  or by an addiction and substance abuse counselor credentialed by
      the office of  alcoholism  and  substance  abuse  services  pursuant  to
      section 19.07 of the mental hygiene law, which shall include:
        (a) an evaluation as to whether the defendant has a history of alcohol
      or substance abuse or alcohol or substance dependence, as such terms are
      defined  in  the  diagnostic and statistical manual of mental disorders,
      fourth edition, and a co-occurring mental disorder or mental illness and
      the relationship between such abuse or dependence and mental disorder or
      mental illness, if any;
        (b)  a  recommendation  as  to  whether  the  defendant's  alcohol  or
      substance abuse or dependence, if any, could be effectively addressed by
      judicial diversion in accordance with this article;
        (c)  a  recommendation as to the treatment modality, level of care and
      length of any proposed treatment to effectively address the  defendant's
      alcohol  or  substance  abuse  or dependence and any co-occurring mental
      disorder or illness; and
        (d) any other information,  factor,  circumstance,  or  recommendation
      deemed relevant by the assessing entity or specifically requested by the
      court.
        * NB Effective October 7, 2009