Section 210.45. Motion to dismiss indictment; procedure
  • 1.   A motion to dismiss an indictment pursuant to section 210.20 must
      be made in writing and upon reasonable notice to the  people.    If  the
      motion  is  based  upon the existence or occurrence of facts, the motion
      papers must contain sworn allegations thereof, whether by the  defendant
      or  by  another  person or persons.  Such sworn allegations may be based
      upon personal knowledge of the affiant or upon information  and  belief,
      provided  that in the latter event the affiant must state the sources of
      such information and the grounds of such  belief.    The  defendant  may
      further submit documentary evidence supporting or tending to support the
      allegations of the moving papers.
        2.   The people may file with the court, and in such case must serve a
      copy thereof upon the defendant or his counsel,  an  answer  denying  or
      admitting  any  or  all of the allegations of the moving papers, and may
      further submit documentary evidence refuting or tending to  refute  such
      allegations.
        3.    After  all papers of both parties have been filed, and after all
      documentary evidence,  if  any,  has  been  submitted,  the  court  must
      consider  the  same for the purpose of determining whether the motion is
      determinable without a hearing to resolve questions of fact.
        4.  The court must grant the motion without conducting a hearing if:
        (a)  The moving papers allege a ground constituting  legal  basis  for
      the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; and
        (b)   Such ground, if based upon the existence or occurrence of facts,
      is supported by sworn allegations of all facts essential to support  the
      motion; and
        (c)  The sworn allegations of fact essential to support the motion are
      either   conceded   by  the  people  to  be  true  or  are  conclusively
      substantiated by unquestionable documentary proof.
        5.  The court may deny the motion without conducting a hearing if:
        (a)  The moving papers do not allege  any  ground  constituting  legal
      basis for the motion pursuant to subdivision one of section 210.20; or
        (b)    The  motion is based upon the existence or occurrence of facts,
      and the moving papers do not contain sworn  allegations  supporting  all
      the essential facts; or
        (c)    An  allegation  of  fact  essential  to  support  the motion is
      conclusively refuted by unquestionable documentary proof.
        6.  If the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivision
      four or five, it must conduct  a  hearing  and  make  findings  of  fact
      essential to the determination thereof.  The defendant has a right to be
      present in person at such hearing but may waive such right.
        7.   Upon such a hearing, the defendant has the burden of proving by a
      preponderance of the  evidence  every  fact  essential  to  support  the
      motion.
        8.  When the court dismisses the entire indictment without authorizing
      resubmission  of  the  charge  or charges to a grand jury, it must order
      that the defendant be discharged from custody if he is in the custody of
      the sheriff, or if he is at liberty on bail it must exonerate the bail.
        9.   When the court dismisses the  entire  indictment  but  authorizes
      resubmission   of   the   charge  or  charges  to  a  grand  jury,  such
      authorization is, for purposes of this subdivision, deemed to constitute
      an order holding the defendant for the  action  of  a  grand  jury  with
      respect  to such charge or charges.  Such order must be accompanied by a
      securing order either releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or
      fixing bail or committing him to the  custody  of  the  sheriff  pending
      resubmission  of  the  case  to  the  grand  jury  and  the grand jury's
      disposition thereof.  Such securing order remains in  effect  until  the
      first to occur of any of the following:
        (a)  A statement to the court by the people that they do not intend to
      resubmit the case to a grand jury;
        (b)    Arraignment of the defendant upon an indictment or prosecutor's
      information filed as a result of resubmission of the  case  to  a  grand
      jury.    Upon  such  arraignment,  the arraigning court must issue a new
      securing order;
        (c)  The filing with the court of a grand jury dismissal of  the  case
      following resubmission thereof;
        (d)    The  expiration of a period of forty-five days from the date of
      issuance of the order; provided that such period  may,  for  good  cause
      shown,  be extended by the court to a designated subsequent date if such
      be necessary to accord the people reasonable opportunity to resubmit the
      case to a grand jury.
        Upon the termination  of  the  effectiveness  of  the  securing  order
      pursuant  to paragraph (a), (c) or (d), the court must immediately order
      that the defendant be discharged from custody if he is in the custody of
      the sheriff, or if he is at liberty on bail it must exonerate the  bail.
      Although  expiration  of  the  period of time specified in paragraph (d)
      without  any  resubmission  or  grand  jury  disposition  of  the   case
      terminates  the  effectiveness  of  the  securing  order,  it  does  not
      terminate the effectiveness of the order authorizing resubmission.