Section 210.30. Motion to dismiss or reduce indictment on ground of insufficiency of grand jury evidence; motion to inspect grand jury minutes
  • 1. A motion to dismiss an indictment or a count  thereof  pursuant  to
      paragraph (b) of subdivision one of section 210.20 or a motion to reduce
      a  count  or  counts  of  an indictment pursuant to subdivision one-a of
      section 210.20 must be preceded or accompanied by a  motion  to  inspect
      the  grand  jury  minutes,  as  prescribed  in  subdivision  two of this
      section.
        2. A motion to inspect grand jury minutes is a motion by  a  defendant
      requesting  an  examination  by  the  court  and  the  defendant  of the
      stenographic  minutes  of  a  grand  jury  proceeding  resulting  in  an
      indictment  for  the  purpose of determining whether the evidence before
      the grand jury was legally sufficient to support the charges or a charge
      contained in such indictment.
        3. Unless good cause exists to deny the motion to  inspect  the  grand
      jury  minutes,  the court must grant the motion. It must then proceed to
      examine the minutes and to determine the motion to dismiss or reduce the
      indictment. If the  court,  after  examining  the  minutes,  finds  that
      release  of  the minutes, or certain portions thereof, to the parties is
      necessary to assist the court in making its determination on the motion,
      it may release the minutes or such  portions  thereof  to  the  parties.
      Provided,  however,  such  release  shall  be limited to that grand jury
      testimony which is relevant to a determination of whether  the  evidence
      before  the  grand  jury  was  legally sufficient to support a charge or
      charges contained in such indictment. Prior to such release the district
      attorney shall be given an opportunity to present argument to the  court
      that the release of the minutes, or any portion thereof, would not be in
      the  public  interest.  For  purposes of this section, the minutes shall
      include  any  materials  submitted  to  the  grand  jury   pursuant   to
      subdivision eight of section 190.30 of this chapter.
        4.  If  the  court  determines  that  there is not reasonable cause to
      believe that the evidence before the grand jury may  have  been  legally
      insufficient,  it  may in its discretion either (a) deny both the motion
      to inspect and the motion to dismiss or reduce, or (b) grant the  motion
      to  inspect  notwithstanding  and  proceed to examine the minutes and to
      determine the motion to dismiss or reduce.
        5. In any case, the court must place on the record its ruling upon the
      motion to inspect.
        6. The validity of an order denying any motion made pursuant  to  this
      section  is  not  reviewable  upon an appeal from an ensuing judgment of
      conviction based upon legally sufficient trial evidence.
        7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, where the indictment is
      filed  against  a  juvenile  offender,  the  court  shall  dismiss   the
      indictment or count thereof where the evidence before the grand jury was
      not  legally  sufficient  to establish the offense charged or any lesser
      included offense for which the defendant is criminally responsible. Upon
      such dismissal, unless the court shall authorize the people to  resubmit
      the charge to a subsequent grand jury, and upon a finding that there was
      sufficient  evidence  to  believe  defendant is a juvenile delinquent as
      defined in subdivision (a) of section seven hundred twelve of the family
      court act and upon specifying  the  act  or  acts  it  found  sufficient
      evidence  to believe defendant committed, the court may direct that such
      matter be removed to family court in accordance with the  provisions  of
      article seven hundred twenty-five of this chapter.