Section 200.95. Indictment; bill of particulars
  • 1.  Definitions. (a)   "Bill of particulars" is a written statement by
      the prosecutor specifying, as required by this section, items of factual
      information which are not recited in the indictment and which pertain to
      the offense charged and including  the  substance  of  each  defendant's
      conduct  encompassed  by  the charge which the people intend to prove at
      trial on their direct case, and whether the people intend to prove  that
      the  defendant  acted  as  principal or accomplice or both, and items of
      factual information which  are  not  recited  in  a  special  forfeiture
      information  or  prosecutor's  forfeiture  information containing one or
      more forfeiture counts and  which  pertain  to  the  substance  of  each
      defendant's conduct giving rise to the forfeiture claim, the approximate
      value  of property for which forfeiture is sought, the nature and extent
      of the defendant's interest in such property,  and  the  extent  of  the
      defendant's  gain,  if  any,  from  the  offense charged.   However, the
      prosecutor shall not be required to include in the bill  of  particulars
      matters  of  evidence  relating  to  how  the people intend to prove the
      elements of the offense charged or how the people intend  to  prove  any
      item of factual information included in the bill of particulars.
        (b) "Request for a bill of particulars" is a written request served by
      defendant upon the people, without leave of the court, requesting a bill
      of particulars, specifying the items of factual information desired, and
      alleging that defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense
      without the information requested.
        2.  Bill of particulars upon request. Upon a timely request for a bill
      of particulars by a defendant against whom an indictment is pending, the
      prosecutor shall within fifteen days of the service of the request or as
      soon thereafter as is practicable,  serve  upon  the  defendant  or  his
      attorney,  and  file  with the court, the bill of particulars, except to
      the extent the prosecutor shall have refused to comply with the  request
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
        3. Timeliness of request. A request for a bill of particulars shall be
      timely  if  made  within  thirty  days  after arraignment and before the
      commencement of trial. If the defendant is not represented  by  counsel,
      and  has  requested  an adjournment to obtain counsel or to have counsel
      assigned, the thirty day period shall commence, for the  purposes  of  a
      request  for a bill of particulars by the defendant, on the date counsel
      initially  appears  on  his  behalf.  However,  the  court  may   direct
      compliance with a request for a bill of particulars that, for good cause
      shown, could not have been made within the time specified.
        4.  Request  refused.  The  prosecutor  may  refuse to comply with the
      request for a bill of particulars or any portion of the  request  for  a
      bill  of  particulars to the extent he reasonably believes that the item
* * *