Section 200.95. Indictment; bill of particulars
  • 1.  Definitions. (a)   "Bill of particulars" is a written statement by
      the prosecutor specifying, as required by this section, items of factual
* * *
      defendant upon the people, without leave of the court, requesting a bill
      of particulars, specifying the items of factual information desired, and
      alleging that defendant cannot adequately prepare or conduct his defense
      without the information requested.
        2.  Bill of particulars upon request. Upon a timely request for a bill
      of particulars by a defendant against whom an indictment is pending, the
      prosecutor shall within fifteen days of the service of the request or as
      soon thereafter as is practicable,  serve  upon  the  defendant  or  his
      attorney,  and  file  with the court, the bill of particulars, except to
      the extent the prosecutor shall have refused to comply with the  request
      pursuant to subdivision four of this section.
        3. Timeliness of request. A request for a bill of particulars shall be
      timely  if  made  within  thirty  days  after arraignment and before the
      commencement of trial. If the defendant is not represented  by  counsel,
      and  has  requested  an adjournment to obtain counsel or to have counsel
      assigned, the thirty day period shall commence, for the  purposes  of  a
      request  for a bill of particulars by the defendant, on the date counsel
      initially  appears  on  his  behalf.  However,  the  court  may   direct
      compliance with a request for a bill of particulars that, for good cause
      shown, could not have been made within the time specified.
        4.  Request  refused.  The  prosecutor  may  refuse to comply with the
      request for a bill of particulars or any portion of the  request  for  a
      bill  of  particulars to the extent he reasonably believes that the item
      of factual information requested is not authorized to be included  in  a
      bill of particulars, or that such information is not necessary to enable
      the  defendant  adequately  to prepare or conduct his defense, or that a
      protective order would be warranted or that the demand is untimely. Such
      refusal shall be made in a writing, which shall set forth the grounds of
      such belief as fully as possible, consistent with  the  reason  for  the
      refusal.  Within  fifteen  days  of the request or as soon thereafter as
      practicable, the refusal shall be served upon the defendant and  a  copy
* * *