Section 200.65. Indictment; special information for enterprise corruption and criminal possession or use of a biological weapon or chemical weapon
  • When filing an  indictment  which  charges  enterprise  corruption  in
      violation  of  article  four  hundred  sixty  of the penal law, criminal
      possession of a chemical weapon or biological  weapon  in  violation  of
      section 490.37, 490.40, or 490.45 of the penal law, or criminal use of a
      chemical  weapon  or  biological  weapon in violation of section 490.47,
      490.50, or 490.55 of the penal law, the district attorney must submit  a
      statement  to  the  court  attesting  that  he  or  she has reviewed the
      substance of the evidence presented to the grand jury and concurs in the
      judgment that the charge is  consistent  with  legislative  findings  in
      article  four  hundred sixty or four hundred ninety of the penal law, as
      applicable. For purposes of this section only, "district attorney" means
      the district attorney of the county, the attorney general, or the deputy
      attorney general in charge of the organized crime task force,  or  where
      such person is actually absent or disabled, the person authorized to act
      in his or her stead.