Section 200.20. Indictment; what offenses may be charged; joinder of offenses and consolidation of indictments
  • 1. An indictment must charge at least one crime and may, in  addition,
      charge  in  separate  counts one or more other offenses, including petty
* * *
        (a)  They  are  based  upon  the  same  act  or upon the same criminal
      transaction, as that term is  defined  in  subdivision  two  of  section
      40.10; or
        (b)  Even  though  based  upon  different  criminal transactions, such
      offenses, or the criminal transactions  underlying  them,  are  of  such
      nature  that  either  proof  of  the first offense would be material and
      admissible as evidence in chief upon a trial of the second, or proof  of
      the  second would be material and admissible as evidence in chief upon a
      trial of the first; or
        (c) Even though based upon different criminal transactions,  and  even
      though not joinable pursuant to paragraph (b), such offenses are defined
      by  the  same  or  similar statutory provisions and consequently are the
      same or similar in law; or
        (d) Though not directly joinable with each other pursuant to paragraph
      (a), (b) or (c), each is so joinable with a third offense  contained  in
      the indictment. In such case, each of the three offenses may properly be
      joined  not  only  with  each of the other two but also with any further
      offense joinable with either of the other two, and the chain of  joinder
      may be further extended accordingly.
        3.  In  any  case  where  two  or  more offenses or groups of offenses
      charged in an indictment are based upon different criminal transactions,
      and where their  joinability  rests  solely  upon  the  fact  that  such
      offenses,  or as the case may be at least one offense of each group, are
      the  same  or  similar  in  law,  as  prescribed  in  paragraph  (c)  of
      subdivision  two,  the  court,  in  the interest of justice and for good
      cause shown, may, upon application of either a defendant or the  people,
      in its discretion, order that any such offenses be tried separately from
      the other or others thereof. Good cause shall include but not be limited
      to situations where there is:
        (a)  Substantially  more  proof  on one or more such joinable offenses
      than on others and there is a substantial likelihood that the jury would
      be unable to consider  separately  the  proof  as  it  relates  to  each
      offense.
        (b) A convincing showing that a defendant has both important testimony
      to  give  concerning  one  count  and  a  genuine  need  to refrain from
      testifying on the other, which satisfies the  court  that  the  risk  of
      prejudice is substantial.
        (i)  Good  cause,  under  this  paragraph  (b),  may be established in
      writing or upon oral  representation  of  counsel  on  the  record.  Any
      written or oral representation may be based upon information and belief,
      provided  the sources of such information and the grounds of such belief
* * *