Section 195.10. Waiver of indictment; in general
  • 1.  A  defendant  may waive indictment and consent to be prosecuted by
      superior court information when:
        (a) a local criminal court has held the defendant for the action of  a
      grand jury; and
        (b)  the  defendant is not charged with a class A felony punishable by
      death or life imprisonment; and
        (c) the district attorney consents to the waiver.
        2. A defendant may waive indictment pursuant  to  subdivision  one  in
      either:
        (a) the local criminal court in which the order was issued holding the
      defendant  for action of a grand jury, at the time such order is issued;
      or
        (b) the appropriate superior court, at any time prior to the filing of
      an indictment by the grand jury.