Section 190.25. Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  • 1.  Proceedings  of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen
      of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to
* * *
      before the grand jury that he  or  she  will  faithfully  interpret  the
      testimony  of  the witnesses and the statements of the prosecutor, judge
      and grand jurors; keep secret all matters before such grand jury  within
      his  or  her  knowledge; and not seek to influence the deliberations and
      voting of such grand jury.
        4. (a) Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other
      person  specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70
      of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his  duties  or
      upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any
      grand  jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter
      attending a grand jury proceeding. For  the  purpose  of  assisting  the
      grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand
      jury  may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of
      his staff, police officers specifically assigned to  the  investigation,
      and  such  other  persons  as the court may specifically authorize. Such
      evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without  a  court  order.
      Nothing  contained  herein  shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his
      own testimony.
        (b) When a district attorney obtains  evidence  during  a  grand  jury
      proceeding  which  provides reasonable cause to suspect that a child has
      been abused or maltreated, as those terms are  defined  by  section  ten
* * *