Section 190.25. Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  • 1.  Proceedings  of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen
      of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to
      file a prosecutor's information, a  decision  to  submit  a  grand  jury
      report  and every other affirmative official action or decision requires
      the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.
        2. The foreman or any other grand juror may administer an oath to  any
      witness appearing before the grand jury.
        3.  Except  as provided in subdivision three-a of this section, during
      the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors  may
      be  present  in  the  grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the
      following persons, in  addition  to  witnesses,  may,  as  the  occasion
      requires, also be present:
        (a) The district attorney;
        (b)  A  clerk  or  other public servant authorized to assist the grand
      jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings;
        (c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of  the  grand
      jury;
        (d)  An  interpreter.  Upon  request of the grand jury, the prosecutor
      must provide an interpreter to interpret the testimony  of  any  witness
      who  does  not  speak  the  English  language  well enough to be readily
      understood. Such interpreter must, if he has not  previously  taken  the
      constitutional  oath of office, first take an oath before the grand jury
      that he will faithfully interpret the testimony of the witness and  that
      he  will  keep  secret  all  matters  before  such grand jury within his
      knowledge;
        (e) A public servant holding a witness in custody. When a person  held
      in  official  custody is a witness before a grand jury, a public servant
      assigned to guard him during his grand jury appearance may accompany him
      in the grand jury  room.  Such  public  servant  must,  if  he  has  not
      previously  taken  the constitutional oath of office, first take an oath
      before the grand jury that he will keep secret  all  matters  before  it
      within his knowledge.
        (f)  An  attorney representing a witness pursuant to section 190.52 of
      this chapter while that witness is present.
        (g) An operator, as that term is defined in  section  190.32  of  this
      chapter, while the videotaped examination of either a special witness or
      a child witness is being played.
        (h)  A  social  worker,  rape  crisis counselor, psychologist or other
      professional providing emotional support to a child witness twelve years
      old or younger who is called to give evidence in a grand jury proceeding
      concerning a crime defined in article one hundred  thirty,  article  two
      hundred  sixty,  section 120.10, 125.10, 125.15, 125.20, 125.25, 125.26,
      125.27, 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of the  penal  law  provided  that  the
      district  attorney  consents.  Such support person shall not provide the
      witness with an answer to any question or otherwise participate in  such
      proceeding and shall first take an oath before the grand jury that he or
      she  will  keep  secret all matters before such grand jury within his or
      her knowledge.
        3-a. Upon the request of a deaf or hearing-impaired grand  juror,  the
      prosecutor  shall  provide  a  sign language interpreter for such juror.
      Such interpreter shall be present during all proceedings  of  the  grand
      jury  which  the deaf or hearing-impaired grand juror attends, including
      deliberation and voting. The interpreter shall, if he  or  she  has  not
      previously  taken  the constitutional oath of office, first take an oath
      before the grand jury that he  or  she  will  faithfully  interpret  the
      testimony  of  the witnesses and the statements of the prosecutor, judge
      and grand jurors; keep secret all matters before such grand jury  within
      his  or  her  knowledge; and not seek to influence the deliberations and
      voting of such grand jury.
        4. (a) Grand jury proceedings are secret, and no grand juror, or other
      person  specified in subdivision three of this section or section 215.70
      of the penal law, may, except in the lawful discharge of his  duties  or
      upon written order of the court, disclose the nature or substance of any
      grand  jury testimony, evidence, or any decision, result or other matter
      attending a grand jury proceeding. For  the  purpose  of  assisting  the
      grand jury in conducting its investigation, evidence obtained by a grand
      jury  may be independently examined by the district attorney, members of
      his staff, police officers specifically assigned to  the  investigation,
      and  such  other  persons  as the court may specifically authorize. Such
      evidence may not be disclosed to other persons without  a  court  order.
      Nothing  contained  herein  shall prohibit a witness from disclosing his
      own testimony.
        (b) When a district attorney obtains  evidence  during  a  grand  jury
      proceeding  which  provides reasonable cause to suspect that a child has
      been abused or maltreated, as those terms are  defined  by  section  ten
      hundred  twelve  of  the  family  court  act, he must apply to the court
      supervising the grand jury for an order permitting  disclosure  of  such
      evidence  to the state central register of child abuse and maltreatment.
      A district attorney need not apply to the court for such order if he has
      previously made or caused a report to  be  made  to  the  state  central
      register  of  child  abuse  and  maltreatment  pursuant  to section four
      hundred thirteen of the social services law and  the  evidence  obtained
* * *