Section 190.25. Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  • 1.  Proceedings  of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen
      of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to
* * *
      witness appearing before the grand jury.
        3.  Except  as provided in subdivision three-a of this section, during
      the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors  may
      be  present  in  the  grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the
      following persons, in  addition  to  witnesses,  may,  as  the  occasion
      requires, also be present:
        (a) The district attorney;
        (b)  A  clerk  or  other public servant authorized to assist the grand
      jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings;
        (c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of  the  grand
      jury;
        (d)  An  interpreter.  Upon  request of the grand jury, the prosecutor
      must provide an interpreter to interpret the testimony  of  any  witness
      who  does  not  speak  the  English  language  well enough to be readily
      understood. Such interpreter must, if he has not  previously  taken  the
      constitutional  oath of office, first take an oath before the grand jury
      that he will faithfully interpret the testimony of the witness and  that
      he  will  keep  secret  all  matters  before  such grand jury within his
      knowledge;
        (e) A public servant holding a witness in custody. When a person  held
      in  official  custody is a witness before a grand jury, a public servant
      assigned to guard him during his grand jury appearance may accompany him
* * *
      court  shall  be  made  ex parte and in camera. The court must grant the
      application and permit the district attorney to disclose the evidence to
      the state central register of child abuse and  maltreatment  unless  the
      court  finds that such disclosure would jeopardize the life or safety of
      any person or interfere with a continuing grand jury proceeding.
        5. The grand jury is the exclusive judge of the facts with respect  to
      any matter before it.
        6. The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district
      attorney,  and  the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from
      any other source. Where necessary  or  appropriate,  the  court  or  the
      district  attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the
      law with respect to its  duties  or  any  matter  before  it,  and  such
      instructions must be recorded in the minutes.