Section 190.25. Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  • 1.  Proceedings  of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen
      of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to
      file a prosecutor's information, a  decision  to  submit  a  grand  jury
      report  and every other affirmative official action or decision requires
      the concurrence of at least twelve members thereof.
        2. The foreman or any other grand juror may administer an oath to  any
      witness appearing before the grand jury.
        3.  Except  as provided in subdivision three-a of this section, during
      the deliberations and voting of a grand jury, only the grand jurors  may
      be  present  in  the  grand jury room. During its other proceedings, the
      following persons, in  addition  to  witnesses,  may,  as  the  occasion
      requires, also be present:
        (a) The district attorney;
        (b)  A  clerk  or  other public servant authorized to assist the grand
      jury in the administrative conduct of its proceedings;
        (c) A stenographer authorized to record the proceedings of  the  grand
      jury;
        (d)  An  interpreter.  Upon  request of the grand jury, the prosecutor
      must provide an interpreter to interpret the testimony  of  any  witness
      who  does  not  speak  the  English  language  well enough to be readily
      understood. Such interpreter must, if he has not  previously  taken  the
      constitutional  oath of office, first take an oath before the grand jury
      that he will faithfully interpret the testimony of the witness and  that
* * *