Section 190.25. Grand jury; proceedings and operation in general
  • 1.  Proceedings  of a grand jury are not valid unless at least sixteen
      of its members are present. The finding of an indictment, a direction to
* * *
      court  finds that such disclosure would jeopardize the life or safety of
      any person or interfere with a continuing grand jury proceeding.
        5. The grand jury is the exclusive judge of the facts with respect  to
      any matter before it.
        6. The legal advisors of the grand jury are the court and the district
      attorney,  and  the grand jury may not seek or receive legal advice from
      any other source. Where necessary  or  appropriate,  the  court  or  the
      district  attorney, or both, must instruct the grand jury concerning the
      law with respect to its  duties  or  any  matter  before  it,  and  such
      instructions must be recorded in the minutes.