Section 190.05. Grand jury; definition and general functions
  • A  grand  jury  is a body consisting of not less than sixteen nor more
      than  twenty-three  persons,  impaneled  by   a   superior   court   and
      constituting  a  part  of such court, the functions of which are to hear
      and examine evidence  concerning  offenses  and  concerning  misconduct,
      nonfeasance and neglect in public office, whether criminal or otherwise,
      and  to take action with respect to such evidence as provided in section
      190.60.