Section 180.85. Termination of prosecution
  • 1.  After  arraignment  of  a defendant upon a felony complaint, other
      than a felony complaint charging an offense defined in  section  125.10,
      125.15,  125.20, 125.25, 125.26 or 125.27 of the penal law, either party
      or the local criminal court or superior court before which the action is
      pending, on its own motion, may move in accordance with  the  provisions
      of  this  section  for  an  order terminating prosecution of the charges
      contained in such felony complaint on consent of the parties.
        2. A motion to terminate a prosecution pursuant to  this  section  may
      only  be made where the count or counts of the felony complaint have not
      been presented to a grand jury or otherwise disposed  of  in  accordance
      with  this chapter. Such motion shall be filed in writing with the local
      criminal court or superior  court  in  which  the  felony  complaint  is
      pending not earlier than twelve months following the date of arraignment
      on  such  felony  complaint.  Upon  the filing of such motion, the court
      shall fix a return date and provide the parties  with  at  least  thirty
      days' written notice of the motion and return date.
        3.  Where,  upon  motion  to  terminate a prosecution pursuant to this
      section, both parties consent to such termination,  the  court,  on  the
      return  date  of  such  motion,  shall  enter  an order terminating such
      prosecution. For purposes of this subdivision, a  party  that  is  given
      written notice of a motion to terminate a prosecution shall be deemed to
      consent  to  such  termination  unless, prior to the return date of such
      motion, such party files a notice of opposition thereto with the  court.
      Except as otherwise provided in subdivision four, where such a notice of
      opposition  is filed, the court, on the return date of the motion, shall
      enter an order denying the motion to terminate the prosecution.
        4. Notwithstanding any other provision  of  this  section,  where  the
      people  file  a  notice of opposition pursuant to subdivision three, the
      court, on the return date of the motion, may defer disposition  of  such
      motion  for  a period of forty-five days. In such event, if the count or
      counts of such felony  complaint  are  presented  to  a  grand  jury  or
      otherwise disposed of within such period, the court, upon the expiration
      thereof,  shall  enter  an  order  denying  the  motion to terminate the
      prosecution. If such count or counts are not presented to a  grand  jury
      or  otherwise  disposed  of  within  such  period,  the  court, upon the
      expiration thereof, shall enter an  order  terminating  the  prosecution
      unless,  within  the forty-five day period, the people, on at least five
      days' written notice to the defendant, show good cause for their failure
      to present or otherwise dispose of such count or counts.  If  such  good
      cause is shown, the court, upon expiration of the forty-five day period,
      shall enter an order denying the motion to terminate the prosecution.
        5.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  law,  the  defendant's
      appearance in court on the return date of the motion  or  on  any  other
      date  shall not be required as a prerequisite to entry of an order under
      this section.
        6. The period from the filing of a motion  pursuant  to  this  section
      until entry of an order disposing of such motion shall not, by reason of
      such motion, be considered a period of delay for purposes of subdivision
      four  of section 30.30, nor shall such period, by reason of such motion,
      be excluded in computing the time within which the people must be  ready
      for trial pursuant to such section 30.30.
        7. Where a prosecution is terminated pursuant to this section, nothing
      contained  herein  shall preclude the people from subsequently filing an
      indictment charging the same count or counts provided such filing is  in
      accordance  with  the provisions of this section, article thirty and any
      other relevant provisions of this chapter.  Where  the  people  indicate
      their  intention  to  seek an indictment following the entry of an order
      terminating a prosecution pursuant to this  section,  the  court  shall,
      notwithstanding  any  provision  of section 160.50 to the contrary, stay
      sealing under that section for a reasonable period not to exceed  thirty
      days to permit the people an opportunity to pursue such indictment.
        8.  Where an order denying a party's motion to terminate a prosecution
      is entered  pursuant  to  this  section,  such  party  may  not  file  a
      subsequent  motion to terminate the prosecution pursuant to this section
      for at least six months from the date on which such order is entered.
        9. Notwithstanding any other provision of this section, where a motion
      to terminate a prosecution is filed with a local criminal court pursuant
      to subdivision two, and, prior to the determination thereof, such  court
      is  divested of jurisdiction by the filing of an indictment charging the
      offense or offenses contained in the felony complaint, such motion shall
      be deemed to have been denied as of the date of such divestiture.
        10. The chief administrator of the courts, in  consultation  with  the
      director   of   the   division   of   criminal   justice   services  and
      representatives  of  appropriate  prosecutorial  and  criminal   defense
      organizations  in  the  state,  shall  adopt  forms  for  the  motion to
      terminate a prosecution authorized by subdivision one and for the notice
      of opposition specified in subdivision three.