Section 180.75. Proceedings upon felony complaint; juvenile offender
  • 1.  When  a  juvenile  offender  is  arraigned before a local criminal
      court, the provisions of  this  section  shall  apply  in  lieu  of  the
* * *
      charges contained in the felony complaint. In such case the  court  must
      promptly   transmit  to  such  superior  court  the  order,  the  felony
      complaint, the supporting depositions and all other pertinent documents.
      Until such papers are received by the  superior  court,  the  action  is
      deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court.
        3.  If  there be a hearing, then at the conclusion of the hearing, the
      court must dispose of the felony complaint as follows:
        (a) If there  is  reasonable  cause  to  believe  that  the  defendant
      committed  a  crime  for  which  a  person  under  the age of sixteen is
      criminally responsible, the court must order that the defendant be  held
      for the action of a grand jury of the appropriate superior court, and it
      must  promptly  transmit  to  such  superior court the order, the felony
      complaint, the supporting depositions and all other pertinent documents.
      Until such papers are received by the  superior  court,  the  action  is
      deemed to be still pending in the local criminal court; or
        (b)  If  there  is  not reasonable cause to believe that the defendant
      committed a crime for which  a  person  under  the  age  of  sixteen  is
      criminally responsible but there is reasonable cause to believe that the
      defendant  is  a  "juvenile delinquent" as defined in subdivision one of
      section 301.2 of the family court act, the court must specify the act or
      acts it found reasonable cause to believe the defendant did  and  direct
      that  the  action  be removed to the family court in accordance with the
      provisions of article seven hundred twenty-five of this chapter; or
        (c) If there is not reasonable cause to  believe  that  the  defendant
      committed  any criminal act, the court must dismiss the felony complaint
      and discharge the defendant from custody if he is in custody, or  if  he
      is at liberty on bail, it must exonerate the bail.
        4.  Notwithstanding  the  provisions  of subdivisions two and three of
      this section, a local criminal  court  shall,  at  the  request  of  the
      district  attorney,  order  removal  of  an  action  against  a juvenile
      offender to the family court pursuant to the provisions of article seven
      hundred twenty-five of  this  chapter  if,  upon  consideration  of  the
      criteria specified in subdivision two of section 210.43 of this chapter,
      it  is  determined  that  to do so would be in the interests of justice.
      Where, however, the felony complaint charges the juvenile offender  with
      murder  in  the  second degree as defined in section 125.25 of the penal
      law, rape in the first degree as defined in subdivision one  of  section
      130.35  of  the  penal  law,  criminal sexual act in the first degree as
      defined in subdivision one of section 130.50 of the  penal  law,  or  an
      armed  felony  as  defined  in paragraph (a) of subdivision forty-one of
      section 1.20 of this  chapter,  a  determination  that  such  action  be
      removed  to the family court shall, in addition, be based upon a finding
      of one or more of the following factors:  (i)  mitigating  circumstances
      that  bear directly upon the manner in which the crime was committed; or
      (ii) where the defendant was not the sole participant in the crime,  the
      defendant's  participation was relatively minor although not so minor as
      to  constitute  a  defense  to  the  prosecution;  or   (iii)   possible
      deficiencies in proof of the crime.
        5.  Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, three, or four,
      if a currently undetermined felony complaint against a juvenile offender
      is pending in a local criminal court, and the defendant has not waived a
      hearing  pursuant  to  subdivision  two  and  a  hearing   pursuant   to
      subdivision  three  has  not  commenced,  the  defendant may move in the
* * *