Section 180.50. Proceedings upon felony complaint; reduction of charge
  • 1.    Whether  or  not  the defendant waives a hearing upon the felony
      complaint, the local criminal court may, upon consent  of  the  district
      attorney,  make  inquiry  for the purpose of determining whether (a) the
      available facts and evidence relating  to  the  conduct  underlying  the
      felony  complaint  provide  a  basis  for charging the defendant with an
      offense other than a felony, and (b) if so, whether the  charge  should,
      in the manner prescribed in subdivision three, be reduced from one for a
      felony  to  one  for a non-felony offense.  Upon such inquiry, the court
      may question any person who it believes may possess information relevant
      to the matter, including the defendant if he wishes to be questioned.
        2.   If after such inquiry  the  court  is  satisfied  that  there  is
      reasonable  cause  to  believe  that  the defendant committed an offense
      other than a felony, it may order the indicated reduction as follows:
        (a)  If there is not reasonable cause to believe  that  the  defendant
      committed  a  felony  in addition to the non-felony offense in question,
      the court may as a matter of right order a reduction of  the  charge  to
      one for the non-felony offense;
        (b)    If  there  is  reasonable  cause  to believe that the defendant
      committed a felony in addition to the non-felony offense, the court  may
      order  a  reduction of the charge to one for the non-felony offense only
      if (i) it is satisfied  that  such  reduction  is  in  the  interest  of
      justice,  and  (ii)  the  district  attorney consents thereto; provided,
      however, that the court may not order  such  reduction  where  there  is
      reasonable  cause  to  believe  that  the  defendant committed a class A
      felony, other than those defined in article two hundred  twenty  of  the
      penal  law,  or  any armed felony as defined in subdivision forty-one of
      section 1.20.
        3.   A charge is "reduced" from a  felony  to  a  non-felony  offense,
      within  the  meaning  of this section, by replacing the felony complaint
      with, or converting it  to,  another  local  criminal  court  accusatory
      instrument, as follows:
        (a)    If  the  factual allegations of the felony complaint and/or any
      supporting depositions are legally sufficient to support the charge that
      the defendant committed the non-felony offense in  question,  the  court
      may:
        (i)     Direct  the  district  attorney  to  file  with  the  court  a
      prosecutor's information charging the  defendant  with  such  non-felony
      offense; or
        (ii)  Request the complainant of the felony complaint to file with the
      court  an  information  charging  the  defendant  with  such  non-felony
      offense.  If such an information is  filed,  any  supporting  deposition
      supporting  or  accompanying  the  felony  complaint  is  deemed also to
      support or accompanying the replacing information; or
        (iii)   Convert the felony complaint,  or  a  copy  thereof,  into  an
      information  by  notations  upon  or  attached  thereto  which  make the
      necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and  in
      the  names  of  the  offense  or  offenses  charged.    In  case of such
      conversion, any supporting deposition  supporting  or  accompanying  the
      felony  complaint is deemed also to support or accompany the information
      to which it has been converted;
        (b)  If the non-felony offense in question is a  misdemeanor,  and  if
      the  factual  allegations of the felony complaint together with those of
      any supporting depositions, though providing reasonable cause to believe
      that the defendant committed such misdemeanor are not legally sufficient
      to support such misdemeanor charge, the  court  may  cause  such  felony
      complaint  to  be  replaced  by  or converted to a misdemeanor complaint
      charging the misdemeanor  in  question,  in  the  manner  prescribed  in
      subparagraphs two and three of paragraph (a) of this subdivision.
        (c)    An  information,  a  prosecutor's  information or a misdemeanor
      complaint filed pursuant to this section may, pursuant to  the  ordinary
      rules of joinder, charge two or more offenses, and it may jointly charge
      with  each  offense  any two or more defendants originally so charged in
      the felony complaint;
        (d)  Upon the filing of an information, a prosecutor's information  or
      a misdemeanor complaint pursuant to this section, the court must dismiss
      the  felony  complaint from which such accusatory instrument is derived.
      It must then arraign the defendant upon the  new  accusatory  instrument
      and  inform  him  of  his  rights  in connection therewith in the manner
      provided in section 170.10.
        4.  Upon making any finding other than that specified  in  subdivision
      two,  the court must conduct a hearing upon the felony complaint, unless
      the defendant has waived the same.  In the case of such waiver the court
      must order that the defendant be held for the action of a grand jury.