Section 170.65. Replacement of misdemeanor complaint by information and waiver thereof
  • 1.  A defendant against whom a misdemeanor complaint is pending is not
      required to enter a plea thereto.   For purposes  of  prosecution,  such
      instrument must, except as provided in subdivision three, be replaced by
      an  information,  and  the  defendant must be arraigned thereon.  If the
      misdemeanor complaint is supplemented by  a  supporting  deposition  and
      such  instruments  taken  together  satisfy the requirements for a valid
      information, such misdemeanor complaint is deemed to have been converted
      to and to constitute a replacing information.
        2.  An information which replaces a  misdemeanor  complaint  need  not
      charge the same offense or offenses, but at least one count thereof must
      charge  the commission by the defendant of an offense based upon conduct
      which was the subject of the misdemeanor complaint.   In  addition,  the
      information  may,  subject  to  the  rules  of joinder, charge any other
      offense which the factual  allegations  thereof  or  of  any  supporting
      depositions  accompanying  it  are  legally  sufficient to support, even
      though such offense is not based upon conduct which was the  subject  of
      the misdemeanor complaint.
        3.    A  defendant who has been arraigned upon a misdemeanor complaint
      may waive prosecution by information and consent to be  prosecuted  upon
      the  misdemeanor  complaint.    In  such  case,  the  defendant  must be
      required, either upon the date of the waiver or subsequent  thereto,  to
      enter a plea to the misdemeanor complaint.