Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CPL Criminal Procedure |
Part TWO. THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS |
Title H. PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT |
Article 170. PROCEEDINGS UPON INFORMATION, SIMPLIFIED TRAFFIC INFORMATION, PROSECUTOR'S INFORMATION AND MISDEMEANOR COMPLAINT FROM ARRAIGNMENT TO PLEA |
Section 170.30. Motion to dismiss information, simplified information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint
1. After arraignment upon an information, a simplified information, a prosecutor's information or a misdemeanor complaint, the local criminal court may, upon motion of the defendant, dismiss such instrument or any count thereof upon the ground that: (a) It is defective, within the meaning of section 170.35; or (b) The defendant has received immunity from prosecution for the offense charged, pursuant to sections 50.20 or 190.40; or (c) The prosecution is barred by reason of a previous prosecution, pursuant to section 40.20; or (d) The prosecution is untimely, pursuant to section 30.10; or (e) The defendant has been denied the right to a speedy trial; or (f) There exists some other jurisdictional or legal impediment to conviction of the defendant for the offense charged; or (g) Dismissal is required in furtherance of justice, within the meaning of section 170.40. 2. A motion pursuant to this section, except a motion pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one, should be made within the period provided by section 255.20. A motion made pursuant to paragraph (e) of subdivision one should be made prior to the commencement of trial or entry of a plea of guilty. 3. Upon the motion, a defendant who is in a position adequately to raise more than one ground in support thereof should raise every such ground upon which he intends to challenge the accusatory instrument. A subsequent motion based upon such a ground not so raised may be summarily denied, although the court, in the interest of justice and for good cause shown, may in its discretion entertain and dispose of such a motion on the merits notwithstanding.