Section 170.10. Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; defendant's presence, defendant's rights, court's instructions and bail matters
* * *
      in this section affects the validity of such procedure or requires  such
      personal appearance;
        (b)  In  any case in which the defendant's appearance is required by a
      summons or an appearance ticket, the court in its  discretion  may,  for
      good  cause  shown, permit the defendant to appear by counsel instead of
      in person.
        2. Upon any arraignment at which the defendant is personally  present,
      the  court  must  immediately inform him, or cause him to be informed in
      its presence, of the charge or charges against him and must furnish  him
      with a copy of the accusatory instrument.
        3.  The  defendant  has  the  right  to  the  aid  of  counsel  at the
      arraignment and at every subsequent stage of the action. If  he  appears
      upon such arraignment without counsel, he has the following rights:
        (a) To an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel; and
        (b) To communicate, free of charge, by letter or by telephone, for the
      purposes  of  obtaining counsel and informing a relative or  friend that
      he has been charged with an offense; and
        (c) To have counsel assigned by the court if he is financially  unable
      to  obtain the same; except that this paragraph does not apply where the
      accusatory instrument charges a traffic infraction or infractions only.
        4. Except as provided in subdivision five, the court must  inform  the
      defendant:
        (a)  Of  his  rights as prescribed in subdivision three; and the court
      must not only accord him opportunity to exercise such  rights  but  must
      itself  take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them;
      and
        (b) Where a traffic infraction or a misdemeanor relating to traffic is
      charged, that a  judgment  of  conviction  for  such  offense  would  in
      addition  to  subjecting the defendant to the sentence provided therefor
* * *
        (c)   Where   the   accusatory  instrument  is  a  simplified  traffic
      information, that the  defendant  has  a  right  to  have  a  supporting
      deposition filed, as provided in section 100.25; and
        (d)  Where  the accusatory instrument is a misdemeanor complaint, that
      the defendant may not be prosecuted thereon or required to enter a  plea
      thereto  unless he consents to the same, and that in the absence of such
      consent such misdemeanor complaint will for prosecution purposes have to
      be replaced and superseded by an information; and
        5. In any case in which a defendant has appeared  for  arraignment  in
      response  to a summons or an appearance ticket, a printed statement upon
      such process of any court instruction  required  by  the  provisions  of
      subdivision  four,  other than those specified in paragraphs (d) and (e)
      thereof, constitutes compliance with such provisions with respect to the
      instruction so printed.
        6.  If  a  defendant  charged with a traffic infraction or infractions
      only desires to proceed without the  aid  of  counsel,  the  court  must
      permit  him  to  do  so.  In  all other cases, the court must permit the
      defendant to proceed without the aid of counsel if it is satisfied  that
      he made such decision with knowledge of the significance thereof, but if
      it  is  not  so  satisfied  it  may  not  proceed until the defendant is
      provided with counsel, either of his  own  choosing  or  by  assignment.
      Regardless  of  the  kind  or  nature  of  the  charges, a defendant who
      proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right  to
      counsel,  and  the  court must inform him that he continues to have such
      right as well as all the rights specified in subdivision three which are
      necessary to effectuate it, and that he may exercise such rights at  any
      stage of the action.
* * *