Section 170.10. Arraignment upon information, simplified traffic information, prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint; defendant's presence, defendant's rights, court's instructions and bail matters
* * *
      purposes  of  obtaining counsel and informing a relative or  friend that
      he has been charged with an offense; and
        (c) To have counsel assigned by the court if he is financially  unable
      to  obtain the same; except that this paragraph does not apply where the
      accusatory instrument charges a traffic infraction or infractions only.
        4. Except as provided in subdivision five, the court must  inform  the
      defendant:
        (a)  Of  his  rights as prescribed in subdivision three; and the court
      must not only accord him opportunity to exercise such  rights  but  must
      itself  take such affirmative action as is necessary to effectuate them;
      and
        (b) Where a traffic infraction or a misdemeanor relating to traffic is
      charged, that a  judgment  of  conviction  for  such  offense  would  in
      addition  to  subjecting the defendant to the sentence provided therefor
      render his license to drive a  motor  vehicle  and  his  certificate  of
      registration  subject  to suspension and revocation as prescribed by law
      and that a plea of guilty  to  such  offense  constitutes  a  conviction
      thereof to the same extent as a verdict of guilty after trial; and
        (c)   Where   the   accusatory  instrument  is  a  simplified  traffic
      information, that the  defendant  has  a  right  to  have  a  supporting
      deposition filed, as provided in section 100.25; and
        (d)  Where  the accusatory instrument is a misdemeanor complaint, that
      the defendant may not be prosecuted thereon or required to enter a  plea
      thereto  unless he consents to the same, and that in the absence of such
      consent such misdemeanor complaint will for prosecution purposes have to
      be replaced and superseded by an information; and
        5. In any case in which a defendant has appeared  for  arraignment  in
      response  to a summons or an appearance ticket, a printed statement upon
      such process of any court instruction  required  by  the  provisions  of
      subdivision  four,  other than those specified in paragraphs (d) and (e)
      thereof, constitutes compliance with such provisions with respect to the
      instruction so printed.
        6.  If  a  defendant  charged with a traffic infraction or infractions
      only desires to proceed without the  aid  of  counsel,  the  court  must
      permit  him  to  do  so.  In  all other cases, the court must permit the
      defendant to proceed without the aid of counsel if it is satisfied  that
      he made such decision with knowledge of the significance thereof, but if
      it  is  not  so  satisfied  it  may  not  proceed until the defendant is
      provided with counsel, either of his  own  choosing  or  by  assignment.
      Regardless  of  the  kind  or  nature  of  the  charges, a defendant who
      proceeds at the arraignment without counsel does not waive his right  to
      counsel,  and  the  court must inform him that he continues to have such
      right as well as all the rights specified in subdivision three which are
      necessary to effectuate it, and that he may exercise such rights at  any
      stage of the action.
        7.  Upon the arraignment, the court, unless it intends to make a final
      disposition of the action immediately thereafter, must, as  provided  in
      subdivision  one  of  section  530.20,  issue  a  securing  order either
      releasing the defendant on his own recognizance or fixing bail  for  his
      future  appearance  in the action; except that where a defendant appears
      by counsel pursuant to paragraph (b) of subdivision one of this section,
      the court must release the defendant on his own recognizance.
        8. Notwithstanding any other provision of law to the contrary, a local
      criminal court  may  not,  at  arraignment  or  within  thirty  days  of
      arraignment  on a simplified traffic information charging a violation of
      subdivision two, two-a, three, four or four-a of section eleven  hundred
      ninety-two  of the vehicle and traffic law and upon which a notation has
      been made pursuant to  subdivision  twelve  of  section  eleven  hundred
      ninety-two  of the vehicle and traffic law, accept a plea of guilty to a
      violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two of the
      vehicle and traffic law, nor to any other traffic infraction arising out
      of the same incident, nor to any other traffic infraction, violation  or
      misdemeanor  where  the  court  is  aware  that such offense was charged
      pursuant to an accident involving  death  or  serious  physical  injury,
      except upon written consent of the district attorney.
        9.  Nothing  contained  in  this section applies to the arraignment of
      corporate defendants, which is governed generally by the  provisions  of
      article six hundred.