Section 160.58. Conditional sealing of certain controlled substance, marihuana or specified offense convictions
  • 1. A defendant convicted of any offense defined in article two hundred
      twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law or a specified offense
* * *
      the division of criminal justice services or any court shall  be  sealed
      and  not  made  available  to  any  person  or public or private agency;
      provided,  however,  the  division  shall   retain   any   fingerprints,
      palmprints and photographs, or digital images of the same.
        5.  When  the court orders sealing pursuant to this section, the clerk
      of such court shall immediately notify the commissioner of the  division
      of criminal justice services, and any court that sentenced the defendant
      for  an  offense  which  has  been  conditionally  sealed, regarding the
      records that shall be sealed pursuant to this section.
        6. Records sealed pursuant to this subdivision shall be made available
      to:
        (a) the defendant or the defendant's designated agent;
        (b) qualified agencies, as defined  in  subdivision  nine  of  section
      eight  hundred  thirty-five  of the executive law, and federal and state
      law enforcement agencies, when acting within  the  scope  of  their  law
      enforcement duties; or
        (c)  any  state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the
      issuance  of  licenses  to  possess  guns,  when  the  person  has  made
      application for such a license; or
        (d)  any  prospective employer of a police officer or peace officer as
      those terms are defined in subdivisions thirty-three and thirty-four  of
      section  1.20  of  this  chapter,  in  relation  to  an  application for
      employment as a police officer or peace officer; provided, however, that
      every person who is an applicant for the position of police  officer  or
      peace  officer  shall  be  furnished with a copy of all records obtained
      under this paragraph and afforded an opportunity to make an  explanation
      thereto.
        7.  The  court  shall not seal the defendant's record pursuant to this
      section while any charged offense is pending.
        8.  If,  subsequent  to  the  sealing  of  records  pursuant  to  this
      subdivision,  the  person who is the subject of such records is arrested
      for or formally charged with any misdemeanor  or  felony  offense,  such
      records  shall  be  unsealed  immediately and remain unsealed; provided,
      however, that if such new misdemeanor or  felony  arrest  results  in  a
      termination  in  favor of the accused as defined in subdivision three of
      section 160.50 of this article or  by  conviction  for  a  non  criminal
      offense  as  described  in section 160.55 of this article, such unsealed
      records shall be conditionally sealed pursuant to this section.