Section 160.58. Conditional sealing of certain controlled substance, marihuana or specified offense convictions
  • 1. A defendant convicted of any offense defined in article two hundred
      twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law or a specified offense
      defined in subdivision five of section 410.91 of this  chapter  who  has
      successfully  completed  a  judicial diversion program under article two
      hundred sixteen of this chapter, or one of the programs heretofore known
      as drug treatment alternative to prison or another judicially sanctioned
      drug treatment program of similar duration, requirements  and  level  of
      supervision,  and  has completed the sentence imposed for the offense or
      offenses, is eligible to have such offense or offenses  sealed  pursuant
      to this section.
        2.  The  court that sentenced the defendant to a judicially sanctioned
      drug treatment program may on its own  motion,  or  on  the  defendant's
      motion,  order  that  all  official  records  and papers relating to the
      arrest, prosecution and conviction which  resulted  in  the  defendant's
      participation  in  the  judicially  sanctioned drug treatment program be
      conditionally sealed. In such case, the  court  may  also  conditionally
      seal  the  arrest,  prosecution  and conviction records for no more than
      three of the defendant's prior eligible misdemeanors, which for purposes
      of this subdivision shall be limited to misdemeanor offenses defined  in
      article  two  hundred twenty or two hundred twenty-one of the penal law.
      The court  may  only  seal  the  records  of  the  defendant's  arrests,
      prosecutions and convictions when:
        (a)  the sentencing court has requested and received from the division
      of criminal justice services or the Federal Bureau  of  Investigation  a
      fingerprint  based  criminal  history record of the defendant, including
      any sealed or suppressed information. The division of  criminal  justice
      services  shall also include a criminal history report, if any, from the
      Federal  Bureau  of  Investigation  regarding   any   criminal   history
      information that occurred in other jurisdictions. The division is hereby
      authorized  to  receive  such  information  from  the  Federal Bureau of
      Investigation for this  purpose.  The  parties  shall  be  permitted  to
      examine these records;
        (b)  the  defendant or court has identified the misdemeanor conviction
      or convictions for which relief may be granted;
        (c) the court has received documentation that the sentences imposed on
      the eligible misdemeanor convictions have been completed, or if no  such
      documentation  is  reasonably  available,  a  sworn  affidavit  that the
      sentences imposed on the prior misdemeanors have been completed; and
        (d) the court has notified the district attorney of each  jurisdiction
      in  which the defendant has been convicted of an offense with respect to
* * *
      offenses,  that  the  court  is  considering  sealing the records of the
      defendant's eligible misdemeanor convictions. Both the district attorney
      and the court shall be given a reasonable opportunity, which  shall  not
      be  less  than  thirty days, in which to comment and submit materials to
      aid the court in making such a determination.
        3. At the request of the defendant  or  the  district  attorney  of  a
      county  in  which the defendant committed a crime that is the subject of
      the sealing application, the court may conduct a hearing to consider and
      review any relevant evidence offered by either party that would aid  the
      court  in  its  decision  whether to seal the records of the defendant's
      arrests, prosecutions and convictions. In making such  a  determination,
      the court shall consider any relevant factors, including but not limited
      to:  (i)  the  circumstances  and seriousness of the offense or offenses
      that resulted in the conviction or convictions; (ii)  the  character  of
      the  defendant,  including  his  or  her  completion  of  the judicially
      sanctioned treatment program as described in  subdivision  one  of  this
      section;  (iii) the defendant's criminal history; and (iv) the impact of
      sealing the defendant's records upon his or her rehabilitation  and  his
      or her successful and productive reentry and reintegration into society,
      and on public safety.
        4.  When a court orders sealing pursuant to this section, all official
      records  and  papers  relating  to  the   arrests,   prosecutions,   and
      convictions,  including  all duplicates and copies thereof, on file with
      the division of criminal justice services or any court shall  be  sealed
      and  not  made  available  to  any  person  or public or private agency;
      provided,  however,  the  division  shall   retain   any   fingerprints,
      palmprints and photographs, or digital images of the same.
        5.  When  the court orders sealing pursuant to this section, the clerk
      of such court shall immediately notify the commissioner of the  division
      of criminal justice services, and any court that sentenced the defendant
      for  an  offense  which  has  been  conditionally  sealed, regarding the
      records that shall be sealed pursuant to this section.
        6. Records sealed pursuant to this subdivision shall be made available
      to:
        (a) the defendant or the defendant's designated agent;
        (b) qualified agencies, as defined  in  subdivision  nine  of  section
      eight  hundred  thirty-five  of the executive law, and federal and state
      law enforcement agencies, when acting within  the  scope  of  their  law
      enforcement duties; or
        (c)  any  state or local officer or agency with responsibility for the
* * *