Section 150.75. Appearance ticket; certain cases
  • 1.  The provisions of this section shall apply in any case wherein the
      defendant  is  alleged  to  have committed an offense defined in section
      221.05  of  the  penal  law,  and   no   other   offense   is   alleged,
      notwithstanding  any  provision  of this chapter or any other law to the
      contrary.
        2.    Whenever  the  defendant  is  arrested  without  a  warrant,  an
      appearance  ticket  shall  promptly  be  issued  and served upon him, as
      provided in this article.  The issuance and service  of  the  appearance
      ticket  may be made conditional upon the posting of pre-arraignment bail
      as  provided  in  section  150.30  of  this  chapter  but  only  if  the
      appropriate  police  officer  (a) is unable to ascertain the defendant's
      identity or residence address;  or  (b)  reasonably  suspects  that  the
      identification  or  residence  address  given  by  the  defendant is not
      accurate; or (c) reasonably suspects that the defendant does not  reside
      within  the  state.    No  warrant  of arrest shall be issued unless the
      defendant has failed to appear in court as required by the terms of  the
      appearance ticket or by the court.