Section 120.90. Warrant of arrest; procedure after arrest
  • 1.    Upon arresting a defendant for any offense pursuant to a warrant
      of arrest in the county in which the warrant is  returnable  or  in  any
      adjoining  county,  or  upon  so arresting him for a felony in any other
      county, a police officer, if he be one to whom the warrant is addressed,
      must without unnecessary delay bring  the  defendant  before  the  local
      criminal court in which such warrant is returnable.
        2.    Upon arresting a defendant for any offense pursuant to a warrant
      of arrest in a county adjoining the  county  in  which  the  warrant  is
      returnable, or upon so arresting him for a felony in any other county, a
      police  officer,  if he be one delegated to execute the warrant pursuant
      to section 120.60, must without unnecessary delay deliver the  defendant
      or  cause  him  to be delivered to the custody of the officer by whom he
      was so delegated, and the  latter  must  then  proceed  as  provided  in
      subdivision one.
        3.    Upon  arresting  a  defendant for an offense other than a felony
      pursuant to a warrant of arrest in a county other than the one in  which
      the  warrant  is returnable or one adjoining it, a police officer, if he
      be one to whom the warrant is addressed, must inform the defendant  that
      he  has a right to appear before a local criminal court of the county of
      arrest for the purpose of being released  on  his  own  recognizance  or
      having bail fixed.  If the defendant does not desire to avail himself of
      such  right,  the officer must request him to endorse such fact upon the
      warrant, and upon such endorsement the officer must without  unnecessary
      delay bring him before the court in which the warrant is returnable.  If
      the  defendant  does  desire  to  avail  himself of such right, or if he
      refuses to make the aforementioned endorsement, the officer must without
      unnecessary delay bring him before a local criminal court of the  county
      of   arrest.    Such  court  must  release  the  defendant  on  his  own
      recognizance or fix bail for his appearance on a specified date  in  the
      court  in  which  the  warrant  is  returnable.   If the defendant is in
      default of bail, the officer must without unnecessary  delay  bring  him
      before the court in which the warrant is returnable.
        4.    Upon  arresting  a  defendant for an offense other than a felony
      pursuant to a warrant of arrest in a county other than the one in  which
      the  warrant  is returnable or one adjoining it, a police officer, if he
      be one delegated to execute the warrant pursuant to section 120.60,  may
      hold  the  defendant in custody in the county of arrest for a period not
      exceeding two hours for the purpose of delivering him to the custody  of
      the  officer  by  whom  he was delegated to execute such warrant. If the
      delegating officer receives custody of the defendant during such period,
      he must  proceed  as  provided  in  subdivision  three.  Otherwise,  the
      delegated  officer  must  inform  the  defendant  that he has a right to
      appear before a local criminal court for the purpose of  being  released
      on his own recognizance or having bail fixed.  If the defendant does not
      desire  to  avail himself of such right, the officer must request him to
      make, sign and deliver to him a written statement of such fact,  and  if
      the  defendant  does so, the officer must retain custody of him but must
      without unnecessary delay deliver him or cause him to  be  delivered  to
      the  custody  of  the  delegating  police officer. If the defendant does
      desire to avail himself of such right, or if  he  refuses  to  make  and
      deliver the aforementioned statement, the delegated or arresting officer
* * *