Section 120.70. Warrant of arrest; where executable
  • 1.    A  warrant of arrest issued by a district court, by the New York
      City criminal court or by a superior court  judge  sitting  as  a  local
      criminal court may be executed anywhere in the state.
        2.    A  warrant  of  arrest issued by a city court, a town court or a
      village court may be executed:
        (a)  In the county of issuance or in any adjoining county; or
        (b)  Anywhere else in the state upon the written  endorsement  thereon
      of  a  local  criminal  court of the county in which the arrest is to be
      made.   When so endorsed, the warrant  is  deemed  the  process  of  the
      endorsing court as well as that of the issuing court.