Section 120.30. Warrant of arrest; by what courts issuable and in what courts returnable
  • 1.  A warrant of arrest may be issued only by the local criminal court
      with which the underlying accusatory instrument has been filed,  and  it
      may be made returnable in such issuing court only.
        2.    The  particular  local  criminal  court or courts with which any
      particular local criminal court accusatory instrument may be  filed  for
      the  purpose of obtaining a warrant of arrest are determined, generally,
      by the  provisions  of  section  100.55.    If,  however,  a  particular
      accusatory  instrument may pursuant to said section 100.55 be filed with
      a particular town court and such town court is not available at the time
      such instrument is sought to be  filed  and  a  warrant  obtained,  such
      accusatory  instrument may be filed with the town court of any adjoining
      town of the same county.  If such instrument may be  filed  pursuant  to
      said  section  100.55  with  a particular village court and such village
      court is not available at the time, it may be filed with the town  court
      of  the  town  embracing  such  village,  or  if  such town court is not
      available either, with the town court of any adjoining town of the  same
      county.