Section 120.10. Warrant of arrest; definition, function, form and content
  • 1.  A  warrant of arrest is a process issued by a local criminal court
      directing a police officer  to  arrest  a  defendant  designated  in  an
      accusatory instrument filed with such court and to bring him before such
      court in connection with such instrument. The sole function of a warrant
      of  arrest  is  to  achieve a defendant's court appearance in a criminal
      action for the purpose of arraignment upon the accusatory instrument  by
      which such action was commenced.
        2.  A  warrant  of  arrest must be subscribed by the issuing judge and
      must state or contain (a) the name of the issuing  court,  and  (b)  the
      date of issuance of the warrant, and (c) the name or title of an offense
      charged in the underlying accusatory instrument, and (d) the name of the
      defendant to be arrested or, if such be unknown, any name or description
      by  which  he  can  be identified with reasonable certainty, and (e) the
      police officer or officers to whom the warrant is addressed, and  (f)  a
      direction  that  such  officer arrest the defendant and bring him before
      the issuing court.
        3. A warrant of arrest may be addressed to a classification of  police
      officers,  or  to  two  or more classifications thereof, as well as to a
      designated individual police officer or  officers.  Multiple  copies  of
      such a warrant may be issued.