Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CPL Criminal Procedure |
Part TWO. THE PRINCIPAL PROCEEDINGS |
Title H. PRELIMINARY PROCEEDINGS IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT |
Article 100. COMMENCEMENT OF ACTION IN LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT--LOCAL CRIMINAL COURT ACCUSATORY INSTRUMENTS |
Section 100.05. Commencement of action; in general
A criminal action is commenced by the filing of an accusatory instrument with a criminal court, and if more than one such instrument is filed in the course of the same criminal action, such action commences when the first of such instruments is filed. The only way in which a criminal action can be commenced in a superior court is by the filing therewith by a grand jury of an indictment against a defendant who has never been held by a local criminal court for the action of such grand jury with respect to any charge contained in such indictment. Otherwise, a criminal action can be commenced only in a local criminal court, by the filing therewith of a local criminal court accusatory instrument, namely: 1. An information; or 2. A simplified information; or 3. A prosecutor's information; or 4. A misdemeanor complaint; or 5. A felony complaint.