Section 730.60. Fitness to proceed; procedure following custody by commissioner
  • 1. When a local criminal court issues a final or  temporary  order  of
      observation  or an order of commitment, it must forward such order and a
* * *
      as was  authorized  by  the  prior  order  of  commitment  or  order  of
      retention.  Upon  such  return,  the defendant shall have all rights and
      privileges accorded by the provisions of this article.
        3. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant  to
      an  order  issued  in accordance with this article, the commissioner may
      transfer him to any appropriate institution operated by  the  department
      of   mental  hygiene,  provided,  however,  that  the  commissioner  may
      designate an appropriate hospital for placement of a defendant for  whom
      a  final  order  of  observation has been issued, where such hospital is
      licensed by the office of mental health and has agreed to  accept,  upon
      referral  by  the  commissioner,  defendants  subject to final orders of
      observation issued under this section. The commissioner may discharge  a
      defendant  in his custody under a final order of observation at any time
      prior to the expiration date  of  such  order,  or  otherwise  treat  or
      transfer  such  defendant in the same manner as if he were a patient not
      in confinement under a criminal court order.
        4. When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant  to
      an  order of commitment or an order of retention, he may make any motion
      authorized by this chapter which is susceptible  of  fair  determination
      without  his personal participation. If the court denies any such motion
      it must be without prejudice to a renewal  thereof  after  the  criminal
      action  against  the defendant has been ordered to proceed. If the court
      enters an order dismissing the indictment and does not direct  that  the
      charge  or charges be resubmitted to a grand jury, the court must direct
      that such order of dismissal be served upon the commissioner.
        5.  When a defendant is in the custody of the commissioner pursuant to
      an order of commitment or an order of retention, the superior court that
      issued such order may, upon  motion  of  the  defendant,  and  with  the
      consent  of the district attorney, dismiss the indictment when the court
      is satisfied that (a) the defendant is a resident or citizen of  another
      state  or  country and that he will be removed thereto upon dismissal of
      the indictment, or (b) the defendant has been continuously  confined  in
      the  custody  of  the  commissioner for a period of more than two years.
      Before granting a motion under  this  subdivision,  the  court  must  be
      further  satisfied  that  dismissal of the indictment is consistent with
      the  ends  of  justice  and  that  custody  of  the  defendant  by   the
      commissioner pursuant to an order of commitment or an order of retention
      is  not  necessary  for  the  protection of the public and that care and
      treatment can be effectively administered to the defendant  without  the
      necessity of such order. If the court enters an order of dismissal under
      this  subdivision,  it must set forth in the record the reasons for such
      action, and must direct that such order of dismissal be served upon  the
      commissioner.   The   dismissal   of  an  indictment  pursuant  to  this
      subdivision constitutes a bar to any further prosecution of  the  charge
      or charges contained in such indictment.
        6. (a) Notwithstanding any other provision of law, no person committed
      to  the  custody  of  the  commissioner  pursuant  to  this  article, or
      continuously thereafter retained in such custody, shall  be  discharged,
      released  on  condition  or placed in any less secure facility or on any
      less restrictive  status,  including,  but  not  limited  to  vacations,
      furloughs  and  temporary  passes, unless the commissioner shall deliver
      written notice, at least four days,  excluding  Saturdays,  Sundays  and
      holidays,  in  advance of the change of such committed person's facility
      or status, to all of the following:
        (1) The district attorney of the county from  which  such  person  was
      committed;
        (2) The superintendent of state police;
        (3) The sheriff of the county where the facility is located;
        (4)  The  police  department having jurisdiction of the area where the
      facility is located;
        (5) Any person who may reasonably be expected to be the victim of  any
      assault  or  any  violent  felony  offense, as defined in the penal law,
      which would be carried out by the committed person; and
        (6) Any other person the court may designate.
        Said notice may be given by any means reasonably  calculated  to  give
      prompt actual notice.
        (b)  The  notice  required  by  this  subdivision  shall also be given
      immediately upon  the  departure  of  such  committed  person  from  the
      commissioner's  actual custody, without proper authorization. Nothing in
      this subdivision shall be construed to impair any other  right  or  duty
      regarding any notice or hearing contained in any other provision of law.
        (c)  Whenever a district attorney has received the notice described in
      this  subdivision,  and  the  defendant  is  in  the  custody   of   the
      commissioner  pursuant  to  a  final order of observation or an order of
      commitment, he may apply within three days of receipt of such notice  to
      a  superior  court,  for  an  order  directing  a  hearing to be held to
      determine whether such committed  person  is  a  danger  to  himself  or
      others.  Such  hearing  shall  be  held  within  ten  days following the
* * *