Section 730.10. Fitness to proceed; definitions
  • As  used  in  this  article,  the  following  terms have the following
      meanings:
        1. "Incapacitated person" means a defendant who as a result of  mental
      disease  or  defect lacks capacity to understand the proceedings against
      him or to assist in his own defense.
        2. "Order of examination" means an  order  issued  to  an  appropriate
      director  by  a  criminal  court  wherein  a  criminal action is pending
      against a defendant, or by a family court pursuant to section  322.1  of
      the  family  court  act  wherein  a  juvenile  delinquency proceeding is
      pending against a juvenile, directing that such person be  examined  for
      the purpose of determining if he is an incapacitated person.
        3. "Commissioner" means the state commissioner of mental health or the
      state commissioner of mental retardation and developmental disabilities.
        4.  "Director"  means (a) the director of a state hospital operated by
      the office of mental health or the director of  a  developmental  center
      operated   by   the  office  of  mental  retardation  and  developmental
      disabilities, or (b) the director of a hospital operated  by  any  local
      government  of  the state that has been certified by the commissioner as
      having adequate facilities to examine a defendant to determine if he  is
      an  incapacitated person, or (c) the director of community mental health
      services.
        5. "Qualified psychiatrist" means a physician who:
        (a) is a diplomate of the American board of psychiatry  and  neurology
      or is eligible to be certified by that board; or,
        (b)  is  certified  by the American osteopathic board of neurology and
      psychiatry or is eligible to be certified by that board.
        6. "Certified psychologist" means a person  who  is  registered  as  a
      certified  psychologist  under  article  one  hundred fifty-three of the
      education law.
        7.  "Psychiatric  examiner"  means  a  qualified  psychiatrist  or   a
      certified  psychologist who has been designated by a director to examine
      a defendant pursuant to an order of examination.
        8. "Examination report" means a report made by a psychiatric  examiner
      wherein  he  sets forth his opinion as to whether the defendant is or is
      not an incapacitated person, the nature and extent  of  his  examination
      and,  if  he  finds  that  the defendant is an incapacitated person, his
      diagnosis and prognosis and a detailed statement of the reasons for  his
      opinion   by  making  particular  reference  to  those  aspects  of  the
      proceedings wherein the defendant lacks capacity  to  understand  or  to
      assist  in his own defense. The state administrator and the commissioner
      must jointly adopt the form of the examination  report;  and  the  state
      administrator  shall prescribe the number of copies thereof that must be
      submitted to the court by the director.