Section 710.60. Motion to suppress evidence; procedure
  • 1.  A motion to suppress evidence made before trial must be in writing
      and upon reasonable notice to the people  and  with  opportunity  to  be
      heard.  The motion papers must state the ground or grounds of the motion
      and must contain sworn allegations of fact, whether of the defendant  or
      of another person or persons, supporting such grounds.  Such allegations
      may be based upon personal knowledge of the deponent or upon information
      and  belief,  provided  that  in  the  latter  event the sources of such
      information and the grounds of such belief are stated.  The  people  may
      file with the court, and in such case must serve a copy thereof upon the
      defendant  or  his counsel, an answer denying or admitting any or all of
      the allegations of the moving papers.
        2. The court must summarily grant the motion if:
        (a) The motion papers comply with the requirements of subdivision  one
      and  the  people  concede the truth of allegations of fact therein which
      support the motion; or
        (b) The people stipulate that the evidence  sought  to  be  suppressed
      will  not  be  offered  in evidence in any criminal action or proceeding
      against the defendant.
        3. The court may summarily deny the motion if:
        (a) The motion papers do not allege a ground constituting legal  basis
      for the motion; or
        (b)  The  sworn  allegations of fact do not as a matter of law support
      the ground alleged; except that this paragraph does not apply where  the
      motion is based upon the ground specified in subdivision three or six of
      section 710.20.
        4. If the court does not determine the motion pursuant to subdivisions
      two  or  three,  it  must  conduct  a  hearing and make findings of fact
      essential to the  determination  thereof.  All  persons  giving  factual
      information at such hearing must testify under oath, except that unsworn
      evidence  pursuant  to  subdivision two of section 60.20 of this chapter
      may also be received. Upon such hearing, hearsay evidence is  admissible
      to establish any material fact.
        5.  A  motion to suppress evidence made during trial may be in writing
      and may be litigated and determined on the basis  of  motion  papers  as
      provided  in  subdivisions one through four, or it may, instead, be made
      orally in open court.  In  the  latter  event,  the  court  must,  where
      necessary,  also  conduct a hearing as provided in subdivision four, out
      of the presence of the jury if any, and make findings of fact  essential
      to the determination of the motion.
        6.  Regardless  of  whether  a  hearing was conducted, the court, upon
      determining the motion, must set forth on the  record  its  findings  of
      fact, its conclusions of law and the reasons for its determination.