Section 700.70. Eavesdropping warrants; notice before use of evidence
  • The  contents  of  any  intercepted communication, or evidence derived
      therefrom, may not be received in evidence or otherwise disclosed upon a
      trial of a defendant  unless  the  people,  within  fifteen  days  after
      arraignment  and  before  the  commencement  of  the  trial, furnish the
      defendant with a copy of the  eavesdropping  warrant,  and  accompanying
      application,  under which interception was authorized or approved.  This
      fifteen day period may be extended by the trial court  upon  good  cause
      shown  if  it  finds  that   the defendant will not be prejudiced by the
      delay in receiving such papers.