Section 700.55. Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; custody of warrants, applications and recordings
  • 1.  Applications made and warrants issued under this article shall  be
      sealed by the justice.  Any eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant,
      together  with  a  copy  of  papers upon which the application is based,
      shall be delivered to and retained by the applicant as authority for the
      eavesdropping or video surveillance authorized therein.  A copy of  such
      eavesdropping  or  video  surveillance  warrant,  together  with all the
      original papers upon which the application was based, must  be  retained
      by  the  justice issuing the same, and, in the event of the denial of an
      application for such an eavesdropping or video surveillance  warrant,  a
      copy of the papers upon which the application was based must be retained
      by  the justice denying the same.  Such applications and warrants may be
      disclosed only upon a showing of good cause before a court and  may  not
      be  destroyed  except on order of the issuing or denying justice, and in
      any event must be kept for ten years.
        2.  Custody of the recordings made pursuant to  subdivision  three  of
      section  700.35  may  be  wherever the justice orders.   They may not be
      destroyed except upon an order of the justice who issued the warrant and
      in any event must be kept for ten years.   Duplicate recordings  may  be
      made  for  use  or disclosure pursuant to the provisions of subdivisions
      one and two of section 700.65 for investigations.