Section 700.30. Eavesdropping and video surveillance warrants; form and content
  • An eavesdropping or video surveillance warrant must contain:
        1.  The name of the applicant, date of issuance, and the  subscription
      and title of the issuing justice; and
        2.   The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to
      be intercepted or who is to be the subject of video surveillance; and
        3.  The nature and location of the  communications  facilities  as  to
      which,  or  the  place  where,  authority  to intercept or conduct video
      surveillance is granted; and
        4.  A particular description of the type of communications  sought  to
      be  intercepted  or  of  the  type  of  observations  to  be made, and a
      statement of the particular designated offense to which it relates; and
        5.  The identity of the law enforcement agency authorized to intercept
      the communications or conduct the video surveillance; and
        6.  The period of time during which such interception  or  observation
      is   authorized,  including  a  statement  as  to  whether  or  not  the
      interception or video surveillance shall  automatically  terminate  when
      the  described  communication  has  been first obtained or the described
      observation has been first made; and
        7.  A provision that the authorization to intercept or  conduct  video
      surveillance  shall  be  executed  as  soon  as  practicable,  shall  be
      conducted  in  such  a  way  as  to   minimize   the   interception   of
      communications  or  the  making of observations not otherwise subject to
      eavesdropping  or  video  surveillance  under  this  article,  and  must
      terminate  upon  attainment of the authorized objective, or in any event
      in thirty days; and
        8.  An express authorization to make secret entry upon a private place
      or premises to install an eavesdropping or video surveillance device, if
      such entry is necessary to execute the warrant; and
        9. An order authorizing eavesdropping or video surveillance may direct
      that providers of wire or electronic communication services furnish  the
      applicant  information, facilities, or technical assistance necessary to
      accomplish  the  interception  unobtrusively  and  with  a  minimum   of
      interference  with  the  services  that the service provider accords the
      party whose communications are to be intercepted.  The order  shall  not
      direct  the  service  providers  to  perform  the  intercept  or use the
      premises of the service provider for such activity.