Section 690.10. Search warrants; property subject to seizure thereunder
  • Personal  property  is subject to seizure pursuant to a search warrant
      if there is reasonable cause to believe that it:
        1. Is stolen; or
        2. Is unlawfully possessed; or
        3. Has been used, or is possessed for the purpose of  being  used,  to
      commit  or conceal the commission of an offense against the laws of this
      state or another state, provided  however,  that  if  such  offense  was
      against  the laws of another state, the court shall only issue a warrant
      if the conduct comprising such  offense  would,  if  occurring  in  this
      state, constitute a felony against the laws of this state; or
        4.  Constitutes  evidence  or tends to demonstrate that an offense was
      committed in this state or another state, or that  a  particular  person
      participated  in  the  commission of an offense in this state or another
      state, provided however, that if such offense was against  the  laws  of
      another  state,  the  court  shall  only  issue a warrant if the conduct
      comprising such offense would, if occurring in this state, constitute  a
      felony against the laws of this state.