Section 600.10. Corporate defendants; securing attendance
  • 1.    The court attendance of a corporation for purposes of commencing
      or prosecuting a criminal action against it may be accomplished  by  the
      issuance and service of a summons or an appearance ticket if such action
      has been or is about to be commenced in a local criminal court, and by a
      corporate summons if such action has been commenced in a superior court.
      Such  process must be served upon the corporation by delivery thereof to
      an officer, director, managing or general agent, or cashier or assistant
      cashier of such corporation or to any other agent  of  such  corporation
      authorized by appointment or by law to receive service of process.
        2.    A  "corporate  summons"  is a process issued by a superior court
      directing a corporate defendant designated in an  indictment  to  appear
      before   it  at  a  designated  future  time  in  connection  with  such
      indictment.  A corporate summons must be generally  in  the  form  of  a
      summons as prescribed in subdivision two of section 130.10.  A corporate
      summons  may  be  served  by  a public servant designated by the issuing
      court, and may be served anywhere in the state.