Section 570.56. Expense of extradition
  • The expenses of extradition must be borne by the county from which the
      application for a requisition comes or, where the application is made by
      the  attorney general, by the county in which the offense was committed.
      In the case of extradition of a person who has been convicted of a crime
      in this state and has escaped from a state prison  or  reformatory,  the
      expense  of extradition shall be borne by the department of correctional
      services.  Where a person has broken the terms  of  his  parole  from  a
      state  prison  or reformatory, the expense of extradition shall be borne
      by the state division of parole. Where a person has broken the terms  of
      his  bail or probation, the expense of extradition shall be borne by the
      county.  Where a person has been convicted but not  yet  confined  to  a
      prison,  or  has  been  sentenced  for  a  felony  to  a  county jail or
      penitentiary and escapes, the expenses of extradition shall  be  charged
      to the county from whose custody the escape is effected. Nothing in this
      section shall preclude a county, the department of correctional services
      or the state division of parole, as the case may be, from collecting the
      expenses involved in extradition from the person who was extradited.