Section 570.50. Written waiver of extradition proceedings
  • Any  person  arrested  in this state charged with having committed any
      crime in another state or alleged to have escaped from  confinement,  or
      broken  the  terms  of  his  bail,  probation  or  parole, may waive the
      issuance and service of the warrant provided for in sections 570.18  and
      570.20  and all other procedure incidental to extradition proceedings by
      executing or subscribing in the presence of a  judge  of  any  court  of
      record  within  this  state  a  writing which states that he consents to
      return to the demanding  state,  provided,  however,  that  before  such
      waiver  shall  be  executed or subscribed by such person it shall be the
      duty of such judge to inform such person of his rights to  the  issuance
      and  service  of a warrant of extradition and to obtain a writ of habeas
      corpus as provided for in section 570.24.
        If and when such consent has been duly executed it shall forthwith  be
      forwarded  to  the  office  of  the secretary of state of this state and
      filed therein.  The judge shall direct the officer having such person in
      custody to deliver forthwith such person to the duly accredited agent or
      agents of the  demanding  state,  and  shall  deliver  or  cause  to  be
      delivered  to  such  agent  or agents a copy of such consent.  Provided,
      however, that nothing in this section  shall  be  deemed  to  limit  the
      rights of the accused person to return voluntarily and without formality
      to  the demanding state, nor shall this waiver procedure be deemed to be
      an exclusive procedure or to limit the powers, rights or duties  of  the
      officers of the demanding state or of this state.