Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CPL Criminal Procedure |
Part THREE. SPECIAL PROCEEDINGS AND MISCELLANEOUS PROCEDURES |
Title Q. PROCEDURES FOR SECURING ATTENDANCE AT CRIMINAL ACTIONS AND PROCEEDINGS OF DEFENDANTS NOT SECURABLE BY CONVENTIONAL MEANS--AND RELATED MATTERS |
Article 570. SECURING ATTENDANCE OF DEFENDANTS WHO ARE OUTSIDE THE STATE BUT WITHIN THE UNITED STATES--RENDITION TO OTHER JURISDICTIONS OF DEFENDANTS |
Section 570.38. Bail; in what cases; conditions of bond
Unless the offense with which the prisoner is charged is shown to be an offense punishable by death or life imprisonment under the laws of the state in which it was committed, a justice of the supreme court or county judge in this state may admit the person arrested to bail by bond or undertaking, with sufficient sureties, and in such sum as he deems proper, conditioned for his appearance before him at a time specified in such bond or undertaking but not later than thirty days after the examination referred to in section 570.36 and for his surrender, to be arrested upon the warrant of the governor of this state.