Section 570.16. Extradition of persons not present in demanding state at time of commission of crime
  • The governor of this state  may  also  surrender,  on  demand  of  the
      executive authority of any other state, any person in this state charged
      in  such  other  state  in  the  manner  provided in section 570.08 with
      committing an act in this state  or  in  a  third  state,  intentionally
      resulting  in  a  crime in the state whose executive authority is making
      the demand, when the acts for  which  extradition  is  sought  would  be
      punishable  by  the  laws  of this state, if the consequences claimed to
      have resulted therefrom in the demanding state had taken effect in  this
      state;  and  the  provisions of this article not otherwise inconsistent,
      shall apply to such cases, even though the accused was not in that state
      at the time of the commission of the crime, and has not fled  therefrom;
      provided,  however,  that  the  governor  of  this  state  may,  in  his
      discretion, make any such surrender conditional upon  agreement  by  the
      executive   authority  of  the  demanding  state,  that  the  person  so
      surrendered will be held to answer no criminal  charges  of  any  nature
      except  those  set forth in the requisition upon which such person is so
      surrendered, at least  until  such  person  has  been  given  reasonable
      opportunity  to return to this state after his acquittal, if he shall be
      acquitted, or if he shall be convicted, after he shall be released  from
      confinement.  Nothing in this section shall apply to the crime of libel.