Section 570.08. Demand; form
  • No  demand  for  the  extradition  of  a  person charged with crime in
      another state shall be recognized by  the  governor  unless  in  writing
      alleging that the accused was present in the demanding state at the time
      of the commission of the alleged crime, and that thereafter he fled from
      the  state,  except in cases arising under section 570.14 or 570.16, and
      accompanied by a copy of an indictment found or by information supported
      by an affidavit in the state having jurisdiction of the crime, or  by  a
      copy  of  an  affidavit  made before a magistrate there, together with a
      copy of any warrant which was issued thereon, or by a copy of a judgment
      of conviction or of a sentence imposed in  execution  thereof,  together
      with  a statement by the executive authority of the demanding state that
      the person claimed has escaped from confinement or has broken the  terms
      of  his  bail,  probation  or  parole.    The indictment, information or
      affidavit made before  the  magistrate  must  substantially  charge  the
      person  demanded  with  having  committed  a crime under the law of that
      state; and the copy of the indictment, information, affidavit,  judgment
      of  conviction  or  sentence  must  be  authenticated  by  the executive
      authority making the demand.