Section 530.40. Order of recognizance or bail; by superior court when action is pending therein
  • When  a  criminal  action  is pending in a superior court, such court,
      upon application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance or  bail
      as follows:
        1.  When  the defendant is charged with an offense or offenses of less
      than felony grade only, the court must order recognizance or bail.
        2. When the defendant is charged with a felony, the court may, in  its
      discretion,  order  recognizance  or  bail. In any such case in which an
      indictment (a) has resulted from an order  of  a  local  criminal  court
      holding the defendant for the action of the grand jury, or (b) was filed
      at  a time when a felony complaint charging the same conduct was pending
      in a local criminal court, and in which such local criminal court  or  a
      superior  court  judge has issued an order of recognizance or bail which
      is still effective, the superior court's order may be in the form  of  a
      direction continuing the effectiveness of the previous order.
        3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, a superior court
      may  not  order recognizance or bail, or permit a defendant to remain at
      liberty pursuant to an existing order, after he has  been  convicted  of
      either:  (a)  a  class  A  felony  or  (b) any class B or class C felony
      defined in article one hundred thirty of  the  penal  law  committed  or
      attempted  to  be  committed  by a person eighteen years of age or older
      against a person less than eighteen years of age.  In  either  case  the
      court must commit or remand the defendant to the custody of the sheriff.
        4. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision two, a superior court
      may  not order recognizance or bail when the defendant is charged with a
      felony unless and until the district attorney has had an opportunity  to
      be  heard  in the matter and such court has been furnished with a report
      as described in subparagraph (ii) of paragraph (b) of subdivision two of
      section 530.20.