Section 530.20. Order of recognizance or bail; by local criminal court when action is pending therein
  • When a criminal action is pending in  a  local  criminal  court,  such
      court,  upon  application of a defendant, must or may order recognizance
      or bail as follows:
        1.    When  the  defendant  is  charged,  by  information,  simplified
      information,  prosecutor's information or misdemeanor complaint, with an
      offense or offenses of less than felony grade only, the court must order
      recognizance or bail.
        2.  When the defendant is charged, by felony complaint, with a felony,
      the court may, in its discretion, order recognizance or bail  except  as
      otherwise provided in this subdivision:
        (a)    A  city  court,  a  town court or a village court may not order
      recognizance or bail when (i) the defendant is charged with  a  class  A
      felony,  or  (ii)  it appears that the defendant has two previous felony
      convictions;
        (b)   No local criminal court may  order  recognizance  or  bail  with
      respect to a defendant charged with a felony unless and until:
        (i)    The  district  attorney  has been heard in the matter or, after
      knowledge or notice of the application and reasonable opportunity to  be
      heard,  has  failed  to appear at the proceeding or has otherwise waived
      his right to do so; and
        (ii)  The court has been furnished with a report of  the  division  of
      criminal  justice services concerning the defendant's criminal record if
      any or with a police department report with respect to  the  defendant's
      prior  arrest  record.   If neither report is available, the court, with
      the  consent  of  the  district  attorney,  may   dispense   with   this
      requirement;  provided, however, that in an emergency, including but not
      limited to a substantial impairment in the ability of such  division  or
      police  department to timely furnish such report, such consent shall not
      be required if, for reasons stated on the record,  the  court  deems  it
      unnecessary.   When the court has been furnished with any such report or
      record, it shall furnish a copy thereof to counsel for the defendant or,
      if the defendant is not represented by counsel, to the defendant.