Section 530.14. Suspension and revocation of a license to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm or firearms pursuant to section 400
  • 00 of the penal law and ineligibility for such
                   a license; order to surrender firearms.
* * *
      defendant  ineligible  for  such  a  license  and  order  the  immediate
      surrender of any or all firearms owned or possessed.
        4.  Suspension.  Any  suspension order issued pursuant to this section
      shall remain in effect for  the  duration  of  the  temporary  order  of
      protection  or  order  of  protection, unless modified or vacated by the
      court.
        5. Surrender. (a) Where an order to surrender one or more firearms has
      been issued, the temporary order of protection or  order  of  protection
      shall  specify the place where such firearms shall be surrendered, shall
      specify a date and time by which the surrender shall be  completed  and,
      to  the extent possible, shall describe such firearms to be surrendered,
      and shall direct the authority receiving such  surrendered  firearms  to
      immediately notify the court of such surrender.
        (b)  The  prompt surrender of one or more firearms pursuant to a court
      order issued pursuant to this section shall be  considered  a  voluntary
      surrender   for  purposes  of  subparagraph  (f)  of  paragraph  one  of
      subdivision a of section 265.20 of the penal law. The disposition of any
      such firearms shall be in accordance with the provisions of  subdivision
      six of section 400.05 of the penal law.
        (c)  The  provisions  of  this  section  shall not be deemed to limit,
      restrict or otherwise impair the authority of the  court  to  order  and
      direct  the surrender of any or all pistols, revolvers, rifles, shotguns
      or other firearms owned or possessed by a defendant pursuant to sections
      530.12 or 530.13 of this article.
        6.  Notice.  (a)  Where  an  order  of   revocation,   suspension   or
      ineligibility  has  been  issued pursuant to this section, any temporary
      order of protection or order of protection issued shall state that  such
      firearm  license  has been suspended or revoked or that the defendant is
      ineligible for such license, as the case may be.
        (b) The  court  revoking  or  suspending  the  license,  ordering  the
      defendant  ineligible  for  such a license, or ordering the surrender of
      any  firearm  shall  immediately  notify  the  duly  constituted  police
      authorities  of  the locality concerning such action and, in the case of
      orders of protection and temporary orders of protection issued  pursuant
      to  section  530.12  of  this  article,  shall  immediately  notify  the
      statewide registry of orders of protection.
        (c)  The  court  revoking  or  suspending  the license or ordering the
      defendant ineligible for  such  a  license  shall  give  written  notice
      thereof without unnecessary delay to the division of state police at its
      office in the city of Albany.
        (d)  Where  an  order  of  revocation,  suspension,  ineligibility  or
      surrender is modified or vacated, the court shall immediately notify the
      statewide registry of orders of  protection  and  the  duly  constituted
      police authorities of the locality concerning such action and shall give
      written  notice  thereof  without  unnecessary  delay to the division of
      state police at its office in the city of Albany.
        7. Hearing. The defendant shall have the right to a hearing before the
      court regarding any revocation, suspension, ineligibility  or  surrender
      order  issued  pursuant  to  this section, provided that nothing in this
      subdivision shall preclude the court from issuing any such  order  prior
      to  a  hearing.  Where  the  court  has  issued such an order prior to a
      hearing, it shall commence such hearing within fourteen days of the date
      such order was issued.
        8. Nothing in this section shall delay or otherwise interfere with the
      issuance of a temporary order of protection or the timely arraignment of
      a defendant in custody.