Section 530.13. Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  • 1. When any criminal action is pending, and the court has not issued a
      temporary  order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section  530.12  of this
      article, the court, in addition to the other powers conferred upon it by
      this chapter, may for good  cause  shown  issue  a  temporary  order  of
      protection  in  conjunction  with  any  securing  order  committing  the
      defendant to the custody of the sheriff or as a condition of a pre-trial
      release, or as a condition of release  on  bail  or  an  adjournment  in
      contemplation of dismissal. In addition to any other conditions, such an
      order may require that the defendant:
        (a)  stay  away from the home, school, business or place of employment
      of the victims of, or designated witnesses to, the alleged offense;
        (b) refrain from harassing,  intimidating,  threatening  or  otherwise
      interfering  with the victims of the alleged offense and such members of
      the family or household of such victims or designated witnesses as shall
      be specifically named by the court in such order;
        (c) 1. to refrain from  intentionally  injuring  or  killing,  without
      justification,  any  companion  animal  the defendant knows to be owned,
      possessed, leased, kept or held by such victim or  victims  or  a  minor
      child residing in such victim's or victims' household.
        2.  "Companion  animal",  as used in this section, shall have the same
      meaning as in subdivision five of section three  hundred  fifty  of  the
      agriculture and markets law.
        In addition to the foregoing provisions, the court may issue an order,
      pursuant to section two hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law,
      authorizing the party for whose benefit any order of protection has been
      issued  to terminate a lease or rental agreement pursuant to section two
      hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law.
        2. The court may issue a temporary  order  of  protection  under  this
* * *
      order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section 530.12 of this article, the
      court may, in addition to any other disposition, including a conditional
      discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
      protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
      shall state on the record the reasons for  issuing  or  not  issuing  an
      order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be fixed by the
      court  and,  in  the  case  of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the
      greater of: (i) eight years from the date of such  conviction,  or  (ii)
      eight  years  from  the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an
      indeterminate or the term of  a  determinate  sentence  of  imprisonment
      actually  imposed;  or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a class A
      misdemeanor,  shall  not  exceed  five  years  from  the  date  of  such
      conviction;  or in the case of a conviction for any other offense, shall
      not exceed two years from  the  date  of  conviction.  For  purposes  of
      determining  the  duration of an order of protection entered pursuant to
      this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to include  a  conviction
      that  has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In addition
      to any other conditions such an order may require that the defendant:
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
        * Upon conviction of any offense, where the court has  not  issued  an
      order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section 530.12 of this article, the
      court may, in addition to any other disposition, including a conditional
      discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
      protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
* * *