Section 530.13. Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  • 1. When any criminal action is pending, and the court has not issued a
      temporary  order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section  530.12  of this
* * *
      justification, any companion animal the defendant  knows  to  be  owned,
      possessed,  leased,  kept  or  held by such victim or victims or a minor
      child residing in such victim's or victims' household.
        2. "Companion animal", as used in this section, shall  have  the  same
      meaning  as  in  subdivision  five of section three hundred fifty of the
      agriculture and markets law.
        5. The court shall inquire as to the existence of any other orders  of
      protection  between the defendant and the person or persons for whom the
      order of protection is sought. An order of protection issued under  this
      section  shall plainly state the date that such order expires. Orders of
      protection issued to protect victims of domestic violence, as defined in
      section four hundred fifty-nine-a of the social services law,  shall  be
      on  uniform  statewide  forms  that  shall  be  promulgated by the chief
      administrator of the courts in a manner to ensure the  compatibility  of
      such  forms  with  the  statewide  registry  of orders of protection and
      warrants established pursuant to section two hundred twenty-one-a of the
      executive law. A copy of an order of protection or a temporary order  of
      protection  issued  pursuant  to subdivision one, two, three, or four of
      this section shall be filed by the clerk of the court with the sheriff's
      office in the county in which such victim or victims reside, or, if  the
      victim  or  victims  reside within a city, with the police department of
      such city. A copy of such order of  protection  or  temporary  order  of
      protection may from time to time be filed by the clerk of the court with
      any  other  police department or sheriff's office having jurisdiction of
      the residence, work place, and school of anyone intended to be protected
* * *