Section 530.13. Protection of victims of crimes, other than family offenses
  • 1. When any criminal action is pending, and the court has not issued a
      temporary  order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section  530.12  of this
      article, the court, in addition to the other powers conferred upon it by
      this chapter, may for good  cause  shown  issue  a  temporary  order  of
      protection  in  conjunction  with  any  securing  order  committing  the
      defendant to the custody of the sheriff or as a condition of a pre-trial
      release, or as a condition of release  on  bail  or  an  adjournment  in
      contemplation of dismissal. In addition to any other conditions, such an
      order may require that the defendant:
        (a)  stay  away from the home, school, business or place of employment
      of the victims of, or designated witnesses to, the alleged offense;
        (b) refrain from harassing,  intimidating,  threatening  or  otherwise
      interfering  with the victims of the alleged offense and such members of
      the family or household of such victims or designated witnesses as shall
      be specifically named by the court in such order;
        (c) 1. to refrain from  intentionally  injuring  or  killing,  without
      justification,  any  companion  animal  the defendant knows to be owned,
      possessed, leased, kept or held by such victim or  victims  or  a  minor
      child residing in such victim's or victims' household.
        2.  "Companion  animal",  as used in this section, shall have the same
      meaning as in subdivision five of section three  hundred  fifty  of  the
      agriculture and markets law.
        In addition to the foregoing provisions, the court may issue an order,
      pursuant to section two hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law,
      authorizing the party for whose benefit any order of protection has been
      issued  to terminate a lease or rental agreement pursuant to section two
      hundred twenty-seven-c of the real property law.
        2. The court may issue a temporary  order  of  protection  under  this
* * *
      to any other conditions such an order may require that the defendant:
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
        * Upon conviction of any offense, where the court has  not  issued  an
      order  of  protection  pursuant  to  section 530.12 of this article, the
      court may, in addition to any other disposition, including a conditional
      discharge  or  youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an   order   of
      protection.  Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
      order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be fixed by the
      court and, in the case of a felony  conviction,  shall  not  exceed  the
      greater  of:  (i)  five  years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
      three years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
      indeterminate  sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the case
      of a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three  years
      from the date of such conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any
      other  offense,  shall  not exceed one year from the date of conviction.
      For purposes of determining the  duration  of  an  order  of  protection
      entered  pursuant  to  this subdivision, a conviction shall be deemed to
      include a conviction that has  been  replaced  by  a  youthful  offender
      adjudication.  In  addition  to  any  other conditions such an order may
      require that the defendant:
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011
        (a) stay away from the home, school, business or place  of  employment
      of  the victim or victims, or of any witness designated by the court, of
      such offense;
        (b) refrain from harassing,  intimidating,  threatening  or  otherwise
      interfering  with  the victim or victims of the offense and such members
      of the family or household  of  such  victim  or  victims  as  shall  be
      specifically named by the court in such order;
* * *