Section 530.12. Protection for victims of family offenses
  • 1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
      any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
      effect  until  the  day  the  defendant  subsequently  appears  in court
      pursuant to such warrant or voluntarily or otherwise.
        5. * Upon conviction of any crime or violation between spouses, parent
      and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
      may in addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including  a  conditional
      discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
      protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
      order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be fixed by the
      court and, in the case of a felony  conviction,  shall  not  exceed  the
      greater  of:  (i)  eight years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
      eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
      indeterminate  or  the  term  of  a determinate sentence of imprisonment
      actually imposed; or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a  class  A
      misdemeanor,  shall  not  exceed  five  years  from  the  date  of  such
      conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any other offense,  shall
      not  exceed  two  years  from  the  date  of conviction. For purposes of
      determining the duration of an order of protection entered  pursuant  to
      this  subdivision,  a conviction shall be deemed to include a conviction
      that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In  addition
      to any other conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
        * Upon  conviction  of  any crime or violation between spouses, parent
      and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
      may in addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including  a  conditional
      discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
      protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
      order of protection.  The duration of such an order shall  be  fixed  by
      the  court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the
      greater of: (i) five years from the date of  such  conviction,  or  (ii)
      three  years  from  the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an
      indeterminate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the  case
      of  a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three years
      from the date of such conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any
      other offense, shall not exceed one year from the  date  of  conviction.
      For  purposes  of  determining  the  duration  of an order of protection
      entered pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall  be  deemed  to
      include  a  conviction  that  has  been  replaced by a youthful offender
      adjudication. In addition to any other conditions,  such  an  order  may
      require the defendant:
        * NB Effective September 1, 2011
        (a)  to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place of
      employment of the family or household member, the other  spouse  or  the
      child,  or  of  any  witness  designated by the court, provided that the
      court shall make a determination, and shall state such determination  in
      a  written  decision  or  on  the  record, whether to impose a condition
      pursuant to this paragraph, provided further, however, that  failure  to
      make such a determination shall not affect the validity of such order of
      protection.  In making such determination, the court shall consider, but
      shall  not  be  limited  to  consideration  of,  whether  the  order  of
      protection is likely to achieve its purpose in the  absence  of  such  a
      condition,   conduct  subject  to  prior  orders  of  protection,  prior
      incidents of abuse, extent of past or present injury, threats,  drug  or
      alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
        (b)  to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
      order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
* * *