Section 530.12. Protection for victims of family offenses
  • 1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
      any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
      of recognizance or bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal.
      In addition to any other conditions,  such  an  order  may  require  the
      defendant:
        (a)  to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place of
      employment of the family  or  household  member  or  of  any  designated
      witness,  provided  that the court shall make a determination, and shall
      state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether
      to impose a condition pursuant  to  this  paragraph,  provided  further,
      however,  that failure to make such a determination shall not affect the
      validity  of  such  temporary  order  of  protection.  In  making   such
      determination,  the  court  shall  consider, but shall not be limited to
      consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to
      achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct  subject
      to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present
      injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
        (b)  to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
      order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
        (c) to refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as  defined  in
      subdivision  one  of  section  530.11  of  this article, or any criminal
      offense against the child or against the family or household  member  or
      against  any  person  to  whom  custody of the child is awarded, or from
      harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
        (d) to refrain from acts of commission  or  omission  that  create  an
      unreasonable  risk  to the health, safety and welfare of a child, family
      or household member's life or health;
        (e) to permit a designated party  to  enter  the  residence  during  a
      specified  period  of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
      issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
      chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law;
        (f) 1. to refrain from  intentionally  injuring  or  killing,  without
      justification,  any  companion  animal  the defendant knows to be owned,
      possessed, leased, kept or held by the victim or a minor child  residing
      in the household.
        2.  "Companion  animal",  as used in this section, shall have the same
      meaning as in subdivision five of section three  hundred  fifty  of  the
      agriculture and markets law.
        (g)  The  court  may  issue  an order, pursuant to section two hundred
      twenty-seven-c of the real property law, authorizing the party for whose
      benefit any order of protection has been issued to terminate a lease  or
      rental  agreement  pursuant to section two hundred twenty-seven-c of the
      real property law.
* * *
        5. * Upon conviction of any crime or violation between spouses, parent
      and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
      may in addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including  a  conditional
      discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
      protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
      order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be fixed by the
      court and, in the case of a felony  conviction,  shall  not  exceed  the
      greater  of:  (i)  eight years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
      eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
      indeterminate  or  the  term  of  a determinate sentence of imprisonment
      actually imposed; or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a  class  A
      misdemeanor,  shall  not  exceed  five  years  from  the  date  of  such
      conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any other offense,  shall
      not  exceed  two  years  from  the  date  of conviction. For purposes of
      determining the duration of an order of protection entered  pursuant  to
      this  subdivision,  a conviction shall be deemed to include a conviction
      that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In  addition
      to any other conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
        * Upon  conviction  of  any crime or violation between spouses, parent
      and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
      may in addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including  a  conditional
      discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
      protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
      order of protection.  The duration of such an order shall  be  fixed  by
      the  court and, in the case of a felony conviction, shall not exceed the
      greater of: (i) five years from the date of  such  conviction,  or  (ii)
      three  years  from  the date of the expiration of the maximum term of an
      indeterminate sentence of imprisonment actually imposed; or in the  case
      of  a conviction for a class A misdemeanor, shall not exceed three years
      from the date of such conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any
      other offense, shall not exceed one year from the  date  of  conviction.
      For  purposes  of  determining  the  duration  of an order of protection
      entered pursuant to this subdivision, a conviction shall  be  deemed  to
      include  a  conviction  that  has  been  replaced by a youthful offender
* * *