Section 530.12. Protection for victims of family offenses
  • 1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
      any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
      child, or between members of the same family or household, as members of
      the  same  family or household are defined in subdivision one of section
      530.11 of this article, the court,  in  addition  to  any  other  powers
      conferred  upon  it  by  this  chapter  may  issue  a temporary order of
      protection  in  conjunction  with  any  securing  order  committing  the
      defendant  to  the custody of the sheriff or as a condition of any order
      of recognizance or bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal.
      In addition to any other conditions,  such  an  order  may  require  the
      defendant:
        (a)  to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place of
      employment of the family  or  household  member  or  of  any  designated
      witness,  provided  that the court shall make a determination, and shall
      state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether
      to impose a condition pursuant  to  this  paragraph,  provided  further,
      however,  that failure to make such a determination shall not affect the
      validity  of  such  temporary  order  of  protection.  In  making   such
      determination,  the  court  shall  consider, but shall not be limited to
      consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to
      achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct  subject
      to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present
      injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
        (b)  to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
      order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
        (c) to refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as  defined  in
      subdivision  one  of  section  530.11  of  this article, or any criminal
      offense against the child or against the family or household  member  or
      against  any  person  to  whom  custody of the child is awarded, or from
      harassing, intimidating or threatening such persons;
        (d) to refrain from acts of commission  or  omission  that  create  an
      unreasonable  risk  to the health, safety and welfare of a child, family
      or household member's life or health;
        (e) to permit a designated party  to  enter  the  residence  during  a
      specified  period  of time in order to remove personal belongings not in
      issue in this proceeding or in any other proceeding or action under this
      chapter, the family court act or the domestic relations law;
        (f) 1. to refrain from  intentionally  injuring  or  killing,  without
      justification,  any  companion  animal  the defendant knows to be owned,
      possessed, leased, kept or held by the victim or a minor child  residing
      in the household.
* * *