Section 530.12. Protection for victims of family offenses
  • 1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
      any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
      child, or between members of the same family or household, as members of
      the  same  family or household are defined in subdivision one of section
      530.11 of this article, the court,  in  addition  to  any  other  powers
      conferred  upon  it  by  this  chapter  may  issue  a temporary order of
      protection  in  conjunction  with  any  securing  order  committing  the
      defendant  to  the custody of the sheriff or as a condition of any order
      of recognizance or bail or an adjournment in contemplation of dismissal.
      In addition to any other conditions,  such  an  order  may  require  the
      defendant:
        (a)  to  stay  away  from  the  home,  school,  business  or  place of
      employment of the family  or  household  member  or  of  any  designated
      witness,  provided  that the court shall make a determination, and shall
      state such determination in a written decision or on the record, whether
      to impose a condition pursuant  to  this  paragraph,  provided  further,
      however,  that failure to make such a determination shall not affect the
      validity  of  such  temporary  order  of  protection.  In  making   such
      determination,  the  court  shall  consider, but shall not be limited to
      consideration of, whether the temporary order of protection is likely to
      achieve its purpose in the absence of such a condition, conduct  subject
      to prior orders of protection, prior incidents of abuse, past or present
      injury, threats, drug or alcohol abuse, and access to weapons;
        (b)  to permit a parent, or a person entitled to visitation by a court
      order or a separation agreement, to visit the child at stated periods;
        (c) to refrain  from  committing  a  family  offense,  as  defined  in
      subdivision  one  of  section  530.11  of  this article, or any criminal
* * *
      to  the respondent and copies shall be filed as required in subdivisions
      six and eight of this section for orders of protection  issued  pursuant
      to this section.
        4.  The  court  may issue or extend a temporary order of protection ex
      parte or on notice simultaneously with the issuance of a warrant for the
      arrest of defendant. Such temporary order of protection may continue  in
      effect  until  the  day  the  defendant  subsequently  appears  in court
      pursuant to such warrant or voluntarily or otherwise.
        5. * Upon conviction of any crime or violation between spouses, parent
      and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
      may in addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including  a  conditional
      discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
      protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
      order of protection. The duration of such an order shall be fixed by the
      court and, in the case of a felony  conviction,  shall  not  exceed  the
      greater  of:  (i)  eight years from the date of such conviction, or (ii)
      eight years from the date of the expiration of the maximum  term  of  an
      indeterminate  or  the  term  of  a determinate sentence of imprisonment
      actually imposed; or  in  the  case  of  a  conviction  for  a  class  A
      misdemeanor,  shall  not  exceed  five  years  from  the  date  of  such
      conviction; or in the case of a conviction for any other offense,  shall
      not  exceed  two  years  from  the  date  of conviction. For purposes of
      determining the duration of an order of protection entered  pursuant  to
      this  subdivision,  a conviction shall be deemed to include a conviction
      that has been replaced by a youthful offender adjudication. In  addition
      to any other conditions, such an order may require the defendant:
        * NB Effective until September 1, 2011
        * Upon  conviction  of  any crime or violation between spouses, parent
      and child, or between members of the same family or household, the court
      may in addition  to  any  other  disposition,  including  a  conditional
      discharge   or   youthful  offender  adjudication,  enter  an  order  of
      protection. Where a temporary order of protection was issued, the  court
      shall  state  on  the  record  the reasons for issuing or not issuing an
* * *