Section 530.12. Protection for victims of family offenses
  • 1.  When  a  criminal action is pending involving a complaint charging
      any crime or violation  between  spouses,  former  spouses,  parent  and
* * *
      shall  thereupon  hold  such  respondent  or defendant, admit to, fix or
      accept bail, or parole him  for  hearing  before  the  family  court  or
      appropriate criminal court as the complainant shall choose in accordance
      with the provisions of section 530.11 of this chapter.
        10.  Punishment  for  contempt  based  on  a  violation of an order of
      protection or  temporary  order  of  protection  shall  not  affect  the
      original  criminal  action,  nor  reduce  or  diminish  a  sentence upon
      conviction for the original crime or violation alleged therein or for  a
      lesser included offense thereof.
        11. If a defendant is brought before the court for failure to obey any
      lawful order issued under this section, or an order of protection issued
      by  a  court  of competent jurisdiction in another state, territorial or
      tribal jurisdiction, and if, after hearing, the court  is  satisfied  by
      competent proof that the defendant has willfully failed to obey any such
      order, the court may:
        (a)  revoke  an  order  of  recognizance or revoke an order of bail or
      order forfeiture of such bail and commit the defendant to custody; or
        (b)  restore  the  case  to  the  calendar  when  there  has  been  an
      adjournment  in  contemplation  of dismissal and commit the defendant to
      custody; or
        (c) revoke a conditional discharge in accordance with  section  410.70
      of this chapter and impose probation supervision or impose a sentence of
      imprisonment  in  accordance  with  the  penal law based on the original
      conviction; or
        (d) revoke probation in accordance with section 410.70 of this chapter
      and impose a sentence of imprisonment in accordance with the  penal  law
      based  on  the  original  conviction.  In  addition,  if  the  act which
      constitutes the violation of the order of protection or temporary  order
      of  protection  is  a  crime or a violation the defendant may be charged
      with and tried for that crime or violation.
        12. The chief administrator of the courts shall promulgate appropriate
      uniform temporary orders of protection and orders of protection forms to
      be used throughout the  state.  Such  forms  shall  be  promulgated  and
      developed in a manner to ensure the compatability of such forms with the
      statewide  computerized  registry  established  pursuant  to section two
      hundred twenty-one-a of the executive law.
        13. Notwithstanding the foregoing provisions, an order of  protection,
      or temporary order of protection when applicable, may be entered against
      a  former  spouse  and persons who have a child in common, regardless of
      whether such persons have been married or have  lived  together  at  any
      time,  or against a member of the same family or household as defined in
      subdivision one of section 530.11 of this article.
        14. The people shall make reasonable efforts to notify the complainant
      alleging a crime constituting a family  offense  when  the  people  have
      decided  to  decline  prosecution of such crime, to dismiss the criminal
      charges against the defendant or to enter into  a  plea  agreement.  The
      people  shall  advise the complainant of the right to file a petition in
      the family court pursuant to section 100.07 of this chapter and  section
      one hundred fifteen of the family court act.
        In any case where allegations of criminal conduct are transferred from
      the  family  court  to  the criminal court pursuant to paragraph (ii) of
      subdivision (b) of section eight hundred forty-six of the  family  court
      act, the people shall advise the family court making the transfer of any
      decision  to  file  an  accusatory  instrument  against the family court
      respondent and shall notify  such  court  of  the  disposition  of  such
      instrument and the sentence, if any, imposed upon such respondent.
        Release  of  a  defendant from custody shall not be delayed because of
      the requirements of this subdivision.
        15. Any motion to vacate or modify an order of protection or temporary
      order of protection shall be on notice to the non-moving  party,  except
      as provided in subdivision three-b of this section.