Section 530.11. Procedures for family offense matters
  • 1.  Jurisdiction.  The family court and the criminal courts shall have
      concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which  would
* * *
      regardless  of  whether  the  relationship  is  sexual  in  nature;  the
      frequency  of  interaction  between the persons; and the duration of the
      relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary  fraternization
      between  two  individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
      to constitute an "intimate relationship".
        2. Information to petitioner or complainant. The  chief  administrator
      of  the  courts  shall  designate  the  appropriate  probation officers,
      warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys  or  any
      other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
      bringing  a  proceeding  under  this  section  before such proceeding is
      commenced, of the procedures available for  the  institution  of  family
      offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
        (a)  That  there  is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with respect to family
      offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
        (b) That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding  and  is  for
      the  purpose  of  attempting to stop the violence, end family disruption
      and obtain protection. That  referrals  for  counseling,  or  counseling
      services, are available through probation for this purpose;
        (c)  That  a  proceeding  in the criminal courts is for the purpose of
      prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal  conviction  of
      the offender;
        (d)  That  a  proceeding  or  action subject to the provisions of this
      section is initiated  at  the  time  of  the  filing  of  an  accusatory
      instrument  or  family  court  petition,  not  at the time of arrest, or
      request for arrest, if any;
        (f) That an arrest may precede the commencement of a family court or a
      criminal court proceeding, but  an  arrest  is  not  a  requirement  for
      commencing either proceeding.
        (h)  At such time as the complainant first appears before the court on
      a complaint or information, the court shall advise the complainant  that
      the  complainant may: continue with the proceeding in criminal court; or
      have  the  allegations  contained  therein  heard  in  a  family   court
      proceeding;  or  proceed concurrently in both criminal and family court.
      Notwithstanding a complainant's election to proceed in family court, the
      criminal court shall not be divested of jurisdiction to  hear  a  family
      offense proceeding pursuant to this section;
        (i)  Nothing herein shall be deemed to limit or restrict complainant's
      rights to proceed directly  and  without  court  referral  in  either  a
      criminal  or  family  court,  or  both,  as  provided for in section one
      hundred fifteen of the family court  act  and  section  100.07  of  this
      chapter;
        2-a.  Upon  the filing of an accusatory instrument charging a crime or
* * *