Section 530.11. Procedures for family offense matters
  • 1.  Jurisdiction.  The family court and the criminal courts shall have
      concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which  would
* * *
      mischief,  menacing  in the second degree, menacing in the third degree,
      reckless endangerment, assault in the  second  degree,  assault  in  the
      third  degree or an attempted assault between spouses or former spouses,
      or between parent and child or between members of  the  same  family  or
      household  except  that  if  the  respondent  would  not  be  criminally
      responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law,
      then the family  court  shall  have  exclusive  jurisdiction  over  such
      proceeding.  Notwithstanding  a  complainant's  election  to  proceed in
      family court, the criminal court shall not be divested  of  jurisdiction
      to  hear  a  family  offense  proceeding  pursuant  to this section. For
      purposes of  this  section,  "disorderly  conduct"  includes  disorderly
      conduct not in a public place. For purposes of this section, "members of
      the  same  family  or  household"  with  respect  to a proceeding in the
      criminal courts shall mean the following:
        (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
        (b) persons legally married to one another;
        (c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
      still reside in the same household;
        (d) persons who have a child in common,  regardless  of  whether  such
      persons have been married or have lived together at any time; and
        (e)  persons  who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
      are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether  such
      persons  have lived together at any time. Factors the court may consider
      in determining whether a  relationship  is  an  "intimate  relationship"
      include  but  are  not  limited  to: the nature or type of relationship,
      regardless  of  whether  the  relationship  is  sexual  in  nature;  the
      frequency  of  interaction  between the persons; and the duration of the
      relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary  fraternization
      between  two  individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
      to constitute an "intimate relationship".
        2. Information to petitioner or complainant. The  chief  administrator
      of  the  courts  shall  designate  the  appropriate  probation officers,
      warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys  or  any
      other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
      bringing  a  proceeding  under  this  section  before such proceeding is
      commenced, of the procedures available for  the  institution  of  family
      offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
        (a)  That  there  is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with respect to family
      offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
* * *
      executive  law;  provided,  however, that such filing and registry entry
      shall not be required for enforcement of the order.
        6. Notice. Every police officer, peace officer  or  district  attorney
      investigating  a  family  offense  under  this  article shall advise the
      victim of the availability  of  a  shelter  or  other  services  in  the
      community,  and  shall immediately give the victim written notice of the
      legal rights and remedies available to a  victim  of  a  family  offense
      under  the relevant provisions of the criminal procedure law, the family
      court act and the domestic relations law. Such notice shall be  prepared
      in  Spanish and English and if necessary, shall be delivered orally, and
      shall include but not be limited to the following statement:
        "If you are the victim of domestic violence, you may request that  the
      officer  assist  in providing for your safety and that of your children,
      including providing information on how to obtain a  temporary  order  of
      protection.  You  may  also  request  that  the  officer  assist  you in
      obtaining your essential personal effects and locating and  taking  you,
      or  assist  in  making  arrangements to take you, and your children to a
      safe place within such officer's jurisdiction, including but not limited
      to a  domestic  violence  program,  a  family  member's  or  a  friend's
      residence, or a similar place of safety. When the officer's jurisdiction
      is  more  than  a  single county, you may ask the officer to take you or
      make arrangements to take you and your children to a place of safety  in
      the  county  where the incident occurred. If you or your children are in
      need of medical treatment, you  have  the  right  to  request  that  the
      officer  assist you in obtaining such medical treatment. You may request
      a copy of any incident reports at  no  cost  from  the  law  enforcement
      agency.  You  have  the right to seek legal counsel of your own choosing
      and if you proceed in family court and if  it  is  determined  that  you
      cannot  afford  an  attorney,  one  must  be  appointed to represent you
      without cost to you.
        You may ask the district attorney or a law enforcement officer to file
      a criminal complaint. You also have the right to file a petition in  the
      family  court  when a family offense has been committed against you. You
      have the right to have  your  petition  and  request  for  an  order  of
      protection  filed  on the same day you appear in court, and such request
      must be heard that same day or the next day court is in session.  Either
      court  may  issue  an  order  of  protection from conduct constituting a
      family offense which could include, among other provisions, an order for
* * *