Section 530.11. Procedures for family offense matters
  • 1.  Jurisdiction.  The family court and the criminal courts shall have
      concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which  would
* * *
      proceeding.  Notwithstanding  a  complainant's  election  to  proceed in
      family court, the criminal court shall not be divested  of  jurisdiction
      to  hear  a  family  offense  proceeding  pursuant  to this section. For
      purposes of  this  section,  "disorderly  conduct"  includes  disorderly
      conduct not in a public place. For purposes of this section, "members of
      the  same  family  or  household"  with  respect  to a proceeding in the
      criminal courts shall mean the following:
        (a) persons related by consanguinity or affinity;
        (b) persons legally married to one another;
        (c) persons formerly married to one another regardless of whether they
      still reside in the same household;
        (d) persons who have a child in common,  regardless  of  whether  such
      persons have been married or have lived together at any time; and
        (e)  persons  who are not related by consanguinity or affinity and who
      are or have been in an intimate relationship regardless of whether  such
      persons  have lived together at any time. Factors the court may consider
      in determining whether a  relationship  is  an  "intimate  relationship"
      include  but  are  not  limited  to: the nature or type of relationship,
      regardless  of  whether  the  relationship  is  sexual  in  nature;  the
      frequency  of  interaction  between the persons; and the duration of the
      relationship. Neither a casual acquaintance nor ordinary  fraternization
      between  two  individuals in business or social contexts shall be deemed
      to constitute an "intimate relationship".
        2. Information to petitioner or complainant. The  chief  administrator
      of  the  courts  shall  designate  the  appropriate  probation officers,
      warrant officers, sheriffs, police officers, district attorneys  or  any
      other law enforcement officials, to inform any petitioner or complainant
      bringing  a  proceeding  under  this  section  before such proceeding is
      commenced, of the procedures available for  the  institution  of  family
      offense proceedings, including but not limited to the following:
        (a)  That  there  is  concurrent  jurisdiction  with respect to family
      offenses in both family court and the criminal courts;
        (b) That a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding  and  is  for
      the  purpose  of  attempting to stop the violence, end family disruption
      and obtain protection. That  referrals  for  counseling,  or  counseling
      services, are available through probation for this purpose;
        (c)  That  a  proceeding  in the criminal courts is for the purpose of
      prosecution of the offender and can result in a criminal  conviction  of
      the offender;
        (d)  That  a  proceeding  or  action subject to the provisions of this
* * *