Section 510.10. Securing order; when required
  • When  a  principal, whose future court attendance at a criminal action
      or proceeding is or may be required, initially comes under  the  control
      of  a court, such court must, by a securing order, either release him on
      his own recognizance, fix bail or commit  him  to  the  custody  of  the
      sheriff.    When  a securing order is revoked or otherwise terminated in
      the course of an uncompleted action or proceeding  but  the  principal's
      future  court  attendance  still  is  or may be required and he is still
      under the control of a court, a new securing order must be issued.  When
      the  court  revokes  or  otherwise  terminates  a  securing  order which
      committed the principal to the custody of the sheriff, the  court  shall
      give   written  notification  to  the  sheriff  of  such  revocation  or
      termination of the securing order.