Section 65.20. Closed-circuit television; procedure for application and grounds for determination
  • 1. Prior to the commencement of a criminal proceeding;  other  than  a
      grand  jury proceeding, either party may apply to the court for an order
* * *
      its own observations that a child witness who has been called to testify
      at  a  criminal  proceeding is suffering severe mental or emotional harm
      and therefore is physically or mentally unable to testify or to continue
      to testify in open court or in the physical presence  of  the  defendant
      and that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television is necessary
      to enable the child witness to testify. If the court so decides, it must
      conduct  the same hearing that subdivision five of this section requires
      when a motion is made pursuant to subdivision one of this  section,  and
      it  must  make findings of fact pursuant to subdivisions nine and eleven
      of  this  section,  before  determining  that  the  child   witness   is
      vulnerable.
        12. In deciding whether a child witness is vulnerable, the court shall
      make  findings of fact which reflect the causal relationship between the
      existence of any one or more of the factors  set  forth  in  subdivision
      nine of this section or other relevant factors which the court finds are
      established  and the determination that the child witness is vulnerable.
      If the court is satisfied that the child witness is vulnerable and that,
      under  the  facts  and  circumstances  of  the  particular   case,   the
      defendant's   constitutional   rights   to   an  impartial  jury  or  of
      confrontation will not be impaired, it may enter an order  granting  the
      application for the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television.
        13. When the court has determined that a child witness is a vulnerable
      child  witness,  it  shall make a specific finding as to whether placing
      the defendant and  the  child  witness  in  the  same  room  during  the
      testimony  of  the  child witness will contribute to the likelihood that
      the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional  harm.  If  the
      court finds that placing the defendant and the child witness in the same
      room  during  the  testimony of the child witness will contribute to the
      likelihood that the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional
      harm, the order entered pursuant to subdivision eleven of  this  section
      shall  direct  that  the  defendant  remain  in the courtroom during the
      testimony of the vulnerable child witness.
        * NB Repealed September 1, 2011