Section 65.20. Closed-circuit television; procedure for application and grounds for determination
  • 1. Prior to the commencement of a criminal proceeding;  other  than  a
      grand  jury proceeding, either party may apply to the court for an order
      declaring that a child witness is vulnerable.
        2. A child witness should be declared vulnerable when  the  court,  in
      accordance  with the provisions of this section, determines by clear and
      convincing evidence that the child witness would suffer  serious  mental
      or  emotional  harm  that  would substantially impair the child witness'
      ability to communicate with the finder of fact without the use of  live,
      two-way closed-circuit television.
        3.  A  motion pursuant to subdivision one of this section must be made
      in writing at least eight days before the commencement of trial or other
      criminal proceeding upon reasonable notice to the other party  and  with
      an opportunity to be heard.
        4.  The  motion  papers  must  state the basis for the motion and must
      contain sworn allegations of  fact  which,  if  true,  would  support  a
      determination  by  the  court that the child witness is vulnerable. Such
      allegations may be based upon the personal knowledge of the deponent  or
      upon  information  and  belief,  provided that, in the latter event, the
      sources of such information and the grounds for such belief are stated.
        5. The answering papers may admit or deny any of the alleged facts and
      may, in addition, contain sworn allegations  of  fact  relevant  to  the
      motion,  including  the rights of the defendant, the need to protect the
      child witness and the integrity of the  truth-finding  function  of  the
      trier of fact.
        6.  Unless  all  material  facts alleged in support of the motion made
      pursuant to subdivision one of this  section  are  conceded,  the  court
      shall,  in  addition  to examining the papers and hearing oral argument,
      conduct an appropriate hearing for the purpose  of  making  findings  of
      fact essential to the determination of the motion. Except as provided in
      subdivision  six  of  this  section, it may subpoena or call and examine
      witnesses, who must either testify under oath or be  permitted  to  give
      unsworn  testimony pursuant to subdivision two of section 60.20 and must
      authorize the attorneys for the parties to do the same.
        7. Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the child  witness  who
      is  alleged  to  be  vulnerable  may not be compelled to testify at such
      hearing or to submit to any psychological  or  psychiatric  examination.
      The failure of the child witness to testify at such hearing shall not be
      a  ground  for denying a motion made pursuant to subdivision one of this
      section. Prior statements made by the  child  witness  relating  to  any
      allegations  of  conduct  constituting an offense defined in article one
      hundred thirty of the penal law or incest as defined in section  255.25,
      255.26  or  255.27  of such law or to any allegation of words or conduct
      constituting an attempt to prevent, impede or deter  the  child  witness
      from  cooperating  in  the  investigation  or prosecution of the offense
      shall  be  admissible  at  such  hearing,  provided,  however,  that   a
      declaration  that  a child witness is vulnerable may not be based solely
      upon such prior statements.
        8. (a) Notwithstanding any of the provisions of article forty-five  of
      the  civil practice law and rules, any physician, psychologist, nurse or
      social worker who has treated a child witness may testify at  a  hearing
      conducted  pursuant  to  subdivision five of this section concerning the
      treatment of such child witness as such treatment relates to  the  issue
      presented  at  the  hearing,  provided  that  any  otherwise  applicable
      statutory privileges concerning communications between the child witness
      and such physician, psychologist, nurse or social worker  in  connection
      with  such treatment shall not be deemed waived by such testimony alone,
      except to the limited extent of permitting the court alone to examine in
      camera  reports,  records  or  documents,  if  any,  prepared  by   such
      physician,   psychologist,   nurse   or  social  worker.  If  upon  such
      examination   the   court  determines  that  such  reports,  records  or
      documents, or any one or portion thereof, contain  information  material
      and  relevant  to the issue of whether the child witness is a vulnerable
      child witness, the court shall disclose such  information  to  both  the
      attorney for the defendant and the district attorney.
        (b)  At  any time after a motion has been made pursuant to subdivision
      one of this section, upon the demand of the other party the moving party
      must furnish the demanding party with a copy of  any  and  all  of  such
      records,  reports  or  other  documents  in the possession of such other
      party and must, in addition, supply the court with a copy  of  all  such
      reports, records or other documents which are the subject of the demand.
      At any time after a demand has been made pursuant to this paragraph, the
      moving  party  may demand that property of the same kind or character in
      possession of the party that originally made such demand be furnished to
      the moving party and, if so furnished, be supplied, in addition, to  the
      court.
        9.  (a) Prior to the commencement of the hearing conducted pursuant to
      subdivision five of this section, the district attorney  shall,  subject
      to  a protective order, comply with the provisions of subdivision one of
* * *