Section 65.20. Closed-circuit television; procedure for application and grounds for determination
  • 1. Prior to the commencement of a criminal proceeding;  other  than  a
      grand  jury proceeding, either party may apply to the court for an order
* * *
      accordance  with the provisions of this section, determines by clear and
      convincing evidence that the child witness would suffer  serious  mental
      or  emotional  harm  that  would substantially impair the child witness'
      ability to communicate with the finder of fact without the use of  live,
      two-way closed-circuit television.
        3.  A  motion pursuant to subdivision one of this section must be made
      in writing at least eight days before the commencement of trial or other
      criminal proceeding upon reasonable notice to the other party  and  with
      an opportunity to be heard.
        4.  The  motion  papers  must  state the basis for the motion and must
      contain sworn allegations of  fact  which,  if  true,  would  support  a
      determination  by  the  court that the child witness is vulnerable. Such
      allegations may be based upon the personal knowledge of the deponent  or
      upon  information  and  belief,  provided that, in the latter event, the
      sources of such information and the grounds for such belief are stated.
        5. The answering papers may admit or deny any of the alleged facts and
      may, in addition, contain sworn allegations  of  fact  relevant  to  the
      motion,  including  the rights of the defendant, the need to protect the
      child witness and the integrity of the  truth-finding  function  of  the
      trier of fact.
* * *
      defined in section 255.25, 255.26 or 255.27 of such law.
        (l)  According  to  expert  testimony,  the  child  witness  would  be
      particularly suceptible to psychological harm if required to testify  in
      open court or in the physical presence of the defendant.
        11.  Irrespective of whether a motion was made pursuant to subdivision
      one of this section, the court, at the request of either party or on its
      own motion, may decide that a child witness may be vulnerable  based  on
      its own observations that a child witness who has been called to testify
      at  a  criminal  proceeding is suffering severe mental or emotional harm
      and therefore is physically or mentally unable to testify or to continue
      to testify in open court or in the physical presence  of  the  defendant
      and that the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television is necessary
      to enable the child witness to testify. If the court so decides, it must
      conduct  the same hearing that subdivision five of this section requires
      when a motion is made pursuant to subdivision one of this  section,  and
      it  must  make findings of fact pursuant to subdivisions nine and eleven
      of  this  section,  before  determining  that  the  child   witness   is
      vulnerable.
        12. In deciding whether a child witness is vulnerable, the court shall
      make  findings of fact which reflect the causal relationship between the
      existence of any one or more of the factors  set  forth  in  subdivision
      nine of this section or other relevant factors which the court finds are
      established  and the determination that the child witness is vulnerable.
      If the court is satisfied that the child witness is vulnerable and that,
      under  the  facts  and  circumstances  of  the  particular   case,   the
      defendant's   constitutional   rights   to   an  impartial  jury  or  of
      confrontation will not be impaired, it may enter an order  granting  the
      application for the use of live, two-way closed-circuit television.
        13. When the court has determined that a child witness is a vulnerable
      child  witness,  it  shall make a specific finding as to whether placing
      the defendant and  the  child  witness  in  the  same  room  during  the
      testimony  of  the  child witness will contribute to the likelihood that
      the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional  harm.  If  the
      court finds that placing the defendant and the child witness in the same
      room  during  the  testimony of the child witness will contribute to the
      likelihood that the child witness will suffer severe mental or emotional
      harm, the order entered pursuant to subdivision eleven of  this  section
      shall  direct  that  the  defendant  remain  in the courtroom during the
      testimony of the vulnerable child witness.
        * NB Repealed September 1, 2011