Section 50.10. Compulsion of evidence by offer of immunity; definitions of terms
  • The following definitions are applicable to this article:
        1.   "Immunity."   A  person  who  has  been  a  witness  in  a  legal
      proceeding,  and  who  cannot,  except  as  otherwise  provided  in this
      subdivision, be convicted of any offense or subjected to any penalty  or
      forfeiture  for  or  on  account  of  any  transaction,  matter or thing
      concerning which he gave evidence therein, possesses "immunity" from any
      such conviction, penalty or forfeiture.   A person  who  possesses  such
      immunity  may nevertheless be convicted of perjury as a result of having
      given false testimony in such legal proceeding, and may be convicted  of
      or  adjudged in contempt as a result of having contumaciously refused to
      give evidence therein.
        2.  "Legal proceeding" means a proceeding in or before  any  court  or
      grand  jury,  or  before any body, agency or person authorized by law to
      conduct the same and to administer  the  oath  or  to  cause  it  to  be
      administered.
        3.  "Give evidence" means to testify or produce physical evidence.