Section 40.10. Previous prosecution; definitions of terms
  • The following definitions are applicable to this article:
        1.    "Offense."    An  "offense" is committed whenever any conduct is
      performed which violates a statutory provision defining an offense;  and
      when  the same conduct or criminal transaction violates two or more such
      statutory provisions each such  violation  constitutes  a  separate  and
      distinct  offense.    The  same  conduct  or  criminal  transaction also
      establishes separate and distinct offenses when, though  violating  only
      one  statutory  provision,  it  results  in death, injury, loss or other
      consequences to two or more victims, and such result is  an  element  of
      the offense as defined.  In such case, as many offenses are committed as
      there are victims.
        2.    "Criminal  transaction" means conduct which establishes at least
      one offense, and which is comprised of two or more or a  group  of  acts
      either  (a)  so  closely  related  and  connected  in  point of time and
      circumstance of commission as to constitute a single criminal  incident,
      or  (b)  so  closely  related  in  criminal  purpose  or objective as to
      constitute elements or integral parts of a single criminal venture.