Laws of New York (Last Updated: November 21, 2014) |
CPL Criminal Procedure |
Part ONE. -- GENERAL PROVISIONS |
Title B. THE CRIMINAL COURTS |
Article 10. THE CRIMINAL COURTS |
Section 10.30. Local criminal courts; jurisdiction
1. Local criminal courts have trial jurisdiction of all offenses other than felonies. They have: (a) Exclusive trial jurisdiction of petty offenses except for the superior court jurisdiction thereof prescribed in paragraph (c) of subdivision one of section 10.20; and (b) Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with that of the superior courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the latter in any particular case. 2. Local criminal courts have preliminary jurisdiction of all offenses subject to divestiture thereof in any particular case by the superior courts and their grand juries. 3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision one, a superior court judge sitting as a local criminal court does not have trial jurisdiction of any offense, but has preliminary jurisdiction only, as provided in subdivision two.