Section 10.30. Local criminal courts; jurisdiction
  • 1.    Local  criminal  courts  have trial jurisdiction of all offenses
      other than felonies.  They have:
        (a)  Exclusive trial jurisdiction of petty  offenses  except  for  the
      superior  court  jurisdiction  thereof  prescribed  in  paragraph (c) of
      subdivision one of section 10.20; and
        (b)  Trial jurisdiction of misdemeanors concurrent with  that  of  the
      superior  courts but subject to divestiture thereof by the latter in any
      particular case.
        2.   Local  criminal  courts  have  preliminary  jurisdiction  of  all
      offenses  subject  to  divestiture thereof in any particular case by the
      superior courts and their grand juries.
        3.   Notwithstanding the provisions of  subdivision  one,  a  superior
      court  judge  sitting  as  a  local  criminal  court does not have trial
      jurisdiction of any offense, but has preliminary jurisdiction  only,  as
      provided in subdivision two.