Section 10.10. The criminal courts; enumeration and definitions
  • 1.  The  "criminal courts" of this state are comprised of the superior
      courts and the local criminal courts.
        2. "Superior court" means:
        (a) The supreme court; or
        (b) A county court.
        3. "Local criminal court" means:
        (a) A district court; or
        (b) The New York City criminal court; or
        (c) A city court; or
        (d) A town court; or
        (e) A village court; or
        (f) A supreme court justice sitting as a local criminal court; or
        (g) A county judge sitting as a local criminal court.
        4. "City court" means any court for a city, other than New York  City,
      having  trial  jurisdiction  of  offenses of less than felony grade only
      committed within such city, whether such court is entitled a city court,
      a municipal court, a police court, a recorder's court or is known by any
      other name or title.
        5. "Town court." A "town court" is comprised of all the town  justices
      of a town.
        6. "Village court." A "village court" is comprised of the justice of a
      village, or all the justices thereof if there be more than one, or, at a
      time  when  he or they are absent, an acting justice of a village who is
      authorized to perform the functions of  a  village  justice  during  his
      absence.
        7.  Notwithstanding  any  other  provision  of  this  section, a court
      specified herein which possesses civil as well as criminal  jurisdiction
      does  not  act as a criminal court when acting solely in the exercise of
      its civil jurisdiction, and an order or determination  made  by  such  a
      court  in  its  civil  capacity  is  not  an order or determination of a
      criminal court even though it may  terminate  or  otherwise  control  or
      affect a criminal action or proceeding.