Section 2.30. Training requirements for peace officers
  • 1.  Every  peace officer in the state of New York, appointed after the
      effective date of this article, who works a  full  complement  of  hours
* * *
        (b)  List  the  proposed  instructors  for  each  subject  with  their
      qualifications; and
        (c) Indicate the proposed location of the school.
        In the reviewing of the employer's submission, the instructors must be
      found qualified by background and  experience,  and  if  so  found,  the
      course shall be certified by the municipal police training council. When
      the subjects prescribed by the employer are identical to the subjects in
      the  training program required by the municipal police training council,
      the officer shall not be required to take duplicate training  for  those
      subjects.  It  is  the  responsibility  of every employer to provide the
      training program certified by the  municipal  police  training  council.
      Each peace officer satisfactorily completing the course shall be awarded
      a  certificate by the division of criminal justice services attesting to
      that effect, and no person  appointed  as  a  peace  officer  after  the
      effective  date  of  this  article  shall exercise the powers of a peace
      officer, unless he has received such certification within twelve  months
      of  appointment.  Where  an  employer  has authorized a peace officer to
      carry or use a weapon during any phase of the officer's official duties,
      which constitutes on-duty employment, the program shall include the same
      number of hours of instruction in deadly physical force and the  use  of
      firearms  and other weapons as is required in the basic training program
      for police officers  by  the  municipal  police  training  council.  The
      program  shall include the information set forth in subdivision seven of
      section 265.10 of the penal law.  No  employer  shall  allow  any  peace
      officer, notwithstanding when the officer was appointed, to carry or use
      a  weapon  during  any  phase  of  the  officer's official duties, which
      constitutes on-duty employment, unless the  officer  has  satisfactorily
      completed a course of training approved by the municipal police training
      council  in  the  use  of  deadly  physical force and firearms and other
      weapons, and annually receives instruction in deadly physical force  and
      the  use  of  firearms  and  other  weapons as approved by the municipal
      police training council. The course of training in  the  use  of  deadly
      physical  force  and firearms and other weapons shall be provided by the
      officer's employer, not later than six months from the date on which the
      officer was appointed, where the officer is authorized to carry a weapon
      pursuant to law.
        2.  Upon  the  failure  or  refusal to comply with the requirements of
      subdivision one of this section, the commissioner  of  the  division  of
      criminal  justice services shall apply to the supreme court for an order
      directed to the  person  responsible  requiring  compliance.  Upon  such
      application,  the  court  may  issue  such  order  as may be just, and a
      failure to comply with the order of the court shall  be  a  contempt  of
      court and punishable as such.
        3.  Any  individual  who is a peace officer or a New York city special
      patrolman on the effective date of this article and has previously taken
* * *