Section 2.10. Persons designated as peace officers
  • Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or
      charter  to  the  contrary,  only  the  following persons shall have the
* * *
      repair or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate  license  therefor
      has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        * NB There are 2 sub 57-a's
        58.  Uniformed  members  of  the  security  force  of the Troy housing
      authority provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision  shall  be
      deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of
      a  firearm  unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued
      pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        59. Officers and members of the sanitation police of the department of
      sanitation of the city of New York, duly  appointed  and  designated  as
      peace  officers  by  such department; provided, however, that nothing in
      this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize  such  officer  to  carry,
      possess,  repair  or dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license
      therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of  the  penal  law.
      Provided,  further,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
      apply to officers and members of the  sanitation  police  regularly  and
      exclusively assigned to enforcement of such city's residential recycling
      laws.
        * 61.  Chief  fire  marshall,  assistant  chief  fire  marshall,  fire
      marshall II and fire marshall I, all of whom are full-time employees  of
      the  Suffolk  county  department of fire, rescue and emergency services,
      when acting pursuant to their special duties in  matters  arising  under
      the  laws relating to fires, the extinguishment thereof and fire perils;
      provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
      authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
      unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to
      section 400.00 of the penal law.
        * NB There are 2 sub 61's
        * 61. Investigators employed by  the  criminal  investigations  bureau
      when  assigned  to such bureau by the superintendent of banks and acting
      pursuant to their special duties as set forth in article  two-B  of  the
      banking  law;  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall
      be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose
      of  a  firearm  unless  the appropriate license therefor has been issued
      pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        * NB There are 2 sub 61's
        * 62.  Chief  fire  marshall,  assistant  chief  fire  marshall,  fire
      marshall  II and fire marshall I, all of whom are full-time employees of
      the town of Babylon, when acting pursuant to  their  special  duties  in
      matters  arising  under  the  laws relating to fires, the extinguishment
      thereof and  fire  perils;  provided,  however,  that  nothing  in  this
      subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,
      repair  or  dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor
      has been issued pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        * NB There are 2 sub 62's
        * 62. Employees of the division for youth assigned  to  transport  and
      warrants  units  who  are  specifically  designated  by  the director in
      accordance with section  five  hundred  four-b  of  the  executive  law,
      provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
      authorize such employees to carry,  possess,  repair  or  dispose  of  a
* * *