Section 2.10. Persons designated as peace officers
  • Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or
      charter  to  the  contrary,  only  the  following persons shall have the
      powers of, and shall be peace officers:
        1. Constables or police constables of a town or village, provided such
      designation is not inconsistent with local law.
        2. The sheriff, undersheriff and deputy sheriffs of New York city  and
      sworn  officers  of  the  Westchester county department of public safety
      services  appointed  after  January   thirty-first,   nineteen   hundred
      eighty-three  to  the title of public safety officer and who perform the
      functions previously performed by a Westchester county deputy sheriff on
      or prior to such date.
        3.  Investigators  of  the  office  of   the   state   commission   of
      investigation.
        4.  Employees  of the department of taxation and finance designated by
      the commissioner of taxation and finance as peace officers and  assigned
      by  the  commissioner  of taxation and finance (a) to the enforcement of
      any of the criminal or seizure and forfeiture provisions of the tax  law
      relating  to  (i)  taxes  imposed  under or pursuant to the authority of
      article twelve-A of the tax law and administered  by  the  commissioner,
      (ii)  taxes  imposed  under  or  pursuant  to  the  authority of article
      eighteen of the tax law and  administered  by  the  commissioner,  (iii)
      taxes  imposed  under  article  twenty  of the tax law, or (iv) sales or
      compensating use taxes relating to automotive fuel or cigarettes imposed
      under article twenty-eight or  pursuant  to  the  authority  of  article
      twenty-nine of the tax law and administered by the commissioner or
        (b)  to  the enforcement of any provision of the penal law relating to
      any of the taxes described in paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  and
      relating  to  crimes effected through the use of a statement or document
      filed with the department in connection with the administration of  such
      taxes or
        (c)  as  revenue  crimes specialist and assigned to the enforcement of
      any of the  criminal  provisions  of  the  tax  law  relating  to  taxes
      administered  by  the  commissioner  of  taxation and finance other than
      those taxes set forth in  paragraph  (a)  of  this  subdivision  or  any
      provision  of the penal law relating to such taxes, and those provisions
      of the penal law (i) relating to any of the  foregoing  taxes  and  (ii)
      relating  to  crimes effected through the use of a statement or document
      filed with the department in connection with the administration of  such
      foregoing taxes or
        (d)  to  the  enforcement  of any provision of law which is subject to
      enforcement by criminal penalties and which relates to  the  performance
      by  persons  employed  by  the department of taxation and finance of the
* * *
        f. Uniformed court officers of the city of Jamestown.
        22. Patrolmen appointed by the Lake George park  commission;  provided
      however  that  nothing  in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize
      such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of  a  firearm  unless
      the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to section
      400.00 of the penal law.
        23. Parole officers or warrant officers in the division of parole.
        23-a.  Parole  revocation  specialists  in  the  division  of  parole;
      provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
      authorize such employee to  carry,  possess,  repair  or  dispose  of  a
      firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant
      to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        24. Probation officers.
        25.  Officials, as designated by the commissioner of the department of
      correctional  services  pursuant  to  rules  of  the   department,   and
      correction  officers  of any state correctional facility or of any penal
      correctional institution.
        26. Peace officers designated pursuant to the provisions  of  the  New
      York  state defense emergency act, as set forth in chapter seven hundred
      eighty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-one, as amended,  when
      acting  pursuant  to  their  special duties during a period of attack or
      imminent  attack  by  enemy  forces, or during official drills called to
      combat natural or man-made  disasters,  or  during  official  drills  in
      preparation  for  an  attack  by  enemy  forces  or in preparation for a
      natural or man-made disaster; provided, however, that  nothing  in  this
      subdivision shall be deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess,
      repair  or  dispose of a firearm unless the appropriate license therefor
      has been issued pursuant  to  section  400.00  of  the  penal  law;  and
      provided  further,  that such officer shall have the powers set forth in
      section 2.20 of this article only during a period of imminent or  actual
      attack  by  enemy  forces  and  during  drills  authorized under section
      twenty-nine-b of article two-B of the executive law, providing  for  the
      use  of  civil  defense  forces  in disasters. Notwithstanding any other
      provision of law, such officers shall  have  the  power  to  direct  and
      control  traffic  during official drills in preparation for an attack by
      enemy forces  or  in  preparation  for  combating  natural  or  man-made
      disasters;  however, this grant does not include any of the other powers
      set forth in section 2.20 of this article.
        27.  New  York  city  special  patrolmen  appointed  by   the   police
* * *