Section 2.10. Persons designated as peace officers
  • Notwithstanding the provisions of any general, special or local law or
      charter  to  the  contrary,  only  the  following persons shall have the
* * *
      authorize  the  bay  constables in the city of Rye, the village of South
      Nyack or the towns  of  Brookhaven,  Babylon,  Southold,  East  Hampton,
      Riverhead,  Islip,  other  than a bay constable of the town of Islip who
      prior  to  April  third,  nineteen  hundred   ninety-eight   served   as
      harbormaster  for  such  town and whose position was reclassified as bay
      constable for such town prior to such date,  Smithtown,  Huntington  and
      Shelter  Island to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm unless
      the appropriate license therefor has been  issued  pursuant  to  section
      400.00 of the penal law.
        19. Harbor masters appointed by a county, city, town or village.
        20.  Bridge  and  tunnel  officers,  sergeants  and lieutenants of the
      Triborough bridge and tunnel authority.
        21. a. Uniformed court officers of the unified court system.
        b. Court clerks of the unified court system in the  first  and  second
      departments.
        c.  Marshall,  deputy  marshall, clerk or uniformed court officer of a
      district court.
        (d) Marshalls or deputy marshalls of a city court, provided,  however,
      that  nothing  in  this  subdivision  shall  be deemed to authorize such
      officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of  a  firearm  unless  the
      appropriate  license therefor has been issued pursuant to section 400.00
      of the penal law.
        e. Uniformed court officers of the city of Mount Vernon.
        f. Uniformed court officers of the city of Jamestown.
        22. Patrolmen appointed by the Lake George park  commission;  provided
      however  that  nothing  in this subdivision shall be deemed to authorize
      such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of  a  firearm  unless
      the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to section
      400.00 of the penal law.
        23. Parole officers or warrant officers in the division of parole.
        23-a.  Parole  revocation  specialists  in  the  division  of  parole;
      provided,  however,  that nothing in this subdivision shall be deemed to
      authorize such employee to  carry,  possess,  repair  or  dispose  of  a
      firearm unless the appropriate license therefor has been issued pursuant
      to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        24. Probation officers.
        25.  Officials, as designated by the commissioner of the department of
      correctional  services  pursuant  to  rules  of  the   department,   and
      correction  officers  of any state correctional facility or of any penal
      correctional institution.
        26. Peace officers designated pursuant to the provisions  of  the  New
      York  state defense emergency act, as set forth in chapter seven hundred
      eighty-four of the laws of nineteen hundred fifty-one, as amended,  when
* * *
      whether or not they are acting pursuant to their special duties:  school
      safety  officers  employed  by the board of education of the city of New
      York; parking control specialists, taxi and limousine inspectors,  urban
      park  rangers  and evidence and property control specialists employed by
      the city of New York; and further provided that,  with  respect  to  the
      aforementioned categories of New York city special patrolmen, where such
      a  special  patrolman has been appointed by the police commissioner and,
      upon the expiration of such  appointment  the  police  commissioner  has
      neither  renewed  such  appointment  nor explicitly determined that such
      appointment shall not be renewed, such appointment shall remain in  full
      force   and   effect   indefinitely,  until  such  time  as  the  police
      commissioner expressly determines to  either  renew  or  terminate  such
      appointment.
        28.  All  officers  and members of the uniformed force of the New York
      city fire department  as  set  forth  and  subject  to  the  limitations
      contained in section 487a-15.0 of the administrative code of the city of
      New  York;  provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be
      deemed to authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of
      a firearm unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has  been  issued
      pursuant to section 400.00 of the penal law.
        29.  Special  policemen  for  horse  racing, appointed pursuant to the
      provisions of the pari-mutuel revenue law as set forth  in  chapter  two
      hundred  fifty-four  of  the laws of nineteen hundred forty, as amended;
      provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
      authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
      unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to
      section 400.00 of the penal law.
        30. Supervising fire inspectors, fire inspectors, the fire marshal and
      assistant  fire  marshals,  all  of  whom are full-time employees of the
      county of Nassau fire marshal's office.
        32. Investigators of the department of  motor  vehicles,  pursuant  to
      section  three  hundred  ninety-two-b  of  the  vehicle and traffic law;
      provided, however, that nothing in this subdivision shall be  deemed  to
      authorize such officer to carry, possess, repair or dispose of a firearm
      unless  the  appropriate  license  therefor  has been issued pursuant to
      section 400.00 of the penal law.
        33. A city marshall of the city of New York who has received  training
      in  firearms handling from the federal bureau of investigation or in the
      New York city police  academy,  or  in  the  absence  of  the  available
* * *