Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority
      to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory
      instrument.
        25.  "Preliminary  jurisdiction."  A  criminal  court has "preliminary
      jurisdiction" of an offense when, regardless of  whether  it  has  trial
      jurisdiction  thereof,  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  may  be
      commenced therein, and when such  court  may  conduct  proceedings  with
      respect  thereto  which  lead  or  may  lead  to  prosecution  and final
      disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.
        26. "Appearance ticket" means a written  notice  issued  by  a  public
      servant,  more  fully  defined  in section 150.10, requiring a person to
      appear before a local criminal court in connection  with  an  accusatory
      instrument to be filed against him therein.
        27.  "Summons"  means  a process of a local criminal court or superior
      court, more fully defined in section 130.10, requiring  a  defendant  to
      appear  before  such  court  for  the  purpose  of  arraignment  upon an
      accusatory instrument filed therewith by which a criminal action against
      him has been commenced.
        28. "Warrant of arrest" means a process of  a  local  criminal  court,
      more  fully  defined  in  section  120.10, directing a police officer to
      arrest a defendant and to bring him before such court for the purpose of
* * *
      correction of such county or city.
        36.  "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York City
      or (b) New York City in its entirety.  Unless  the  context  requires  a
      different  construction,  New  York  City, despite its five counties, is
      deemed a single county within the meaning  of  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter in which that term appears.
        37.  "Lesser  included  offense."  When  it  is impossible to commit a
      particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same  conduct,
      another  offense  of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
      to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which  it  is
      legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
      crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
        38.  "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
      law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
        39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
        40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial  or  other
      criminal  proceeding  in  which  a  defendant's guilt or innocence of an
      offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
      substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
      such offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's  connection
      therewith.
* * *