Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      or to one or more counts of such instrument.
        14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
      conviction.
        15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
      sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
      sentence.
        16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
      of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
      specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
      further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
      and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
      court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
      which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
      could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
      appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
      terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
      disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
      in the case.
        17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
      by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
      criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
      the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
      instruments is filed.
        18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
* * *
      deputy attorney general or a special deputy attorney general.
        33. "Peace officer" means a person listed  in  section  2.10  of  this
      chapter.
        34. "Police officer." The following persons are police officers:
        (a) A sworn member of the division of state police;
        (b)  Sheriffs,  under-sheriffs and deputy sheriffs of counties outside
      of New York City;
        (c) A sworn officer of an authorized county or county  parkway  police
      department;
        (d)  A  sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a
      city, town, village or police district;
        (e) A sworn officer of an authorized police department of an authority
      or a sworn officer of the state regional park police in  the  office  of
      parks and recreation;
        (f)  A  sworn  officer  of  the  capital police force of the office of
      general services;
        (g) An investigator employed in the office of a district attorney;
        (h) An investigator employed by a commission created by an  interstate
      compact  who  is, to a substantial extent, engaged in the enforcement of
      the criminal laws of this state;
        (i) The chief and deputy fire marshals, the supervising fire  marshals
      and  the  fire  marshals  of the bureau of fire investigation of the New
      York City fire department;
        (j) A sworn  officer  of  the  division  of  law  enforcement  in  the
      department of environmental conservation;
* * *