Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      upon  the  defendant's guilt or innocence of the charges submitted to or
      considered by it.
        13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a  verdict
      of  guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
      or to one or more counts of such instrument.
        14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
      conviction.
        15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
      sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
      sentence.
        16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
      of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
      specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
      further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
      and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
      court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
      which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
      could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
      appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
      terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
      disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
      in the case.
        17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
      by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
      criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
      the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
      instruments is filed.
* * *
      correction of such county or city.
        36.  "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York City
      or (b) New York City in its entirety.  Unless  the  context  requires  a
      different  construction,  New  York  City, despite its five counties, is
      deemed a single county within the meaning  of  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter in which that term appears.
        37.  "Lesser  included  offense."  When  it  is impossible to commit a
      particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same  conduct,
      another  offense  of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
      to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which  it  is
      legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
      crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
        38.  "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
      law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
        39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
        40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial  or  other
      criminal  proceeding  in  which  a  defendant's guilt or innocence of an
      offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
      substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
      such offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's  connection
      therewith.
* * *