Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      trial, or by the court in the case of a non-jury trial, of its  decision
      upon  the  defendant's guilt or innocence of the charges submitted to or
      considered by it.
        13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a  verdict
      of  guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
      or to one or more counts of such instrument.
        14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
      conviction.
        15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
      sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
      sentence.
        16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
      of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
      specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
      further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
      and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
      court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
      which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
      could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
      appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
      terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
      disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
      in the case.
        17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
      by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
      criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
      the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
      instruments is filed.
        18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
      part of a criminal action or (b) occurs  in  a  criminal  court  and  is
      related  to  a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
      of this state or of any  other  jurisdiction,  or  involves  a  criminal
      investigation.
        19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
        20.  "Superior  court"  means any court defined as such by subdivision
      two of section 10.10.
        21. "Local  criminal  court"  means  any  court  defined  as  such  by
      subdivision three of section 10.10.
        22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
      appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
        23. "Judge"  means  any  judicial  officer  who  is  a  member  of  or
      constitutes  a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
      a justice or by any other title.
        24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
      an offense when an indictment or an information  charging  such  offense
      may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority
      to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory
      instrument.
        25.  "Preliminary  jurisdiction."  A  criminal  court has "preliminary
      jurisdiction" of an offense when, regardless of  whether  it  has  trial
      jurisdiction  thereof,  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  may  be
      commenced therein, and when such  court  may  conduct  proceedings  with
      respect  thereto  which  lead  or  may  lead  to  prosecution  and final
      disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.
        26. "Appearance ticket" means a written  notice  issued  by  a  public
      servant,  more  fully  defined  in section 150.10, requiring a person to
      appear before a local criminal court in connection  with  an  accusatory
      instrument to be filed against him therein.
        27.  "Summons"  means  a process of a local criminal court or superior
      court, more fully defined in section 130.10, requiring  a  defendant  to
      appear  before  such  court  for  the  purpose  of  arraignment  upon an
      accusatory instrument filed therewith by which a criminal action against
      him has been commenced.
        28. "Warrant of arrest" means a process of  a  local  criminal  court,
      more  fully  defined  in  section  120.10, directing a police officer to
* * *
      deputy attorney general or a special deputy attorney general.
        33. "Peace officer" means a person listed  in  section  2.10  of  this
      chapter.
        34. "Police officer." The following persons are police officers:
        (a) A sworn member of the division of state police;
        (b)  Sheriffs,  under-sheriffs and deputy sheriffs of counties outside
      of New York City;
        (c) A sworn officer of an authorized county or county  parkway  police
      department;
        (d)  A  sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a
      city, town, village or police district;
        (e) A sworn officer of an authorized police department of an authority
      or a sworn officer of the state regional park police in  the  office  of
      parks and recreation;
        (f)  A  sworn  officer  of  the  capital police force of the office of
      general services;
        (g) An investigator employed in the office of a district attorney;
        (h) An investigator employed by a commission created by an  interstate
      compact  who  is, to a substantial extent, engaged in the enforcement of
      the criminal laws of this state;
        (i) The chief and deputy fire marshals, the supervising fire  marshals
      and  the  fire  marshals  of the bureau of fire investigation of the New
      York City fire department;
        (j) A sworn  officer  of  the  division  of  law  enforcement  in  the
      department of environmental conservation;
* * *