Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      in the case.
        17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
      by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
      criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
      the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
      instruments is filed.
        18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
      part of a criminal action or (b) occurs  in  a  criminal  court  and  is
      related  to  a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
      of this state or of any  other  jurisdiction,  or  involves  a  criminal
      investigation.
        19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
        20.  "Superior  court"  means any court defined as such by subdivision
      two of section 10.10.
        21. "Local  criminal  court"  means  any  court  defined  as  such  by
      subdivision three of section 10.10.
        22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
      appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
        23. "Judge"  means  any  judicial  officer  who  is  a  member  of  or
      constitutes  a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
      a justice or by any other title.
        24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
      an offense when an indictment or an information  charging  such  offense
* * *
        40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial  or  other
      criminal  proceeding  in  which  a  defendant's guilt or innocence of an
      offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
      substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
      such offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's  connection
      therewith.
        41. "Armed felony" means any violent felony offense defined in section
      70.02 of the penal law that includes as an element either:
        (a) possession, being armed with or causing serious physical injury by
      means  of a deadly weapon, if the weapon is a loaded weapon from which a
      shot, readily capable of  producing  death  or  other  serious  physical
      injury may be discharged; or
        (b)  display of what appears to be a pistol, revolver, rifle, shotgun,
      machine gun or other firearm.
        42. "Juvenile offender" means (1) a person, thirteen years old who  is
      criminally responsible for acts constituting murder in the second degree
      as  defined  in  subdivisions one and two of section 125.25 of the penal
      law, or such conduct as a sexually motivated  felony,  where  authorized
      pursuant  to  section 130.91 of the penal law; and (2) a person fourteen
      or fifteen years old who is criminally responsible for acts constituting
      the crimes defined in subdivisions one and two of section 125.25 (murder
      in the second degree) and in subdivision three of such section  provided
      that  the  underlying  crime for the murder charge is one for which such
* * *