Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
      specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
      further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
      and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
      court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
      which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
      could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
      appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
      terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
      disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
      in the case.
        17. "Commencement of criminal action." A criminal action is  commenced
      by  the  filing  of  an  accusatory  instrument against a defendant in a
      criminal court, and, if more than one accusatory instrument is filed  in
      the  course  of  the  action,  it  commences  when  the  first  of  such
      instruments is filed.
        18. "Criminal proceeding" means any proceeding which (a) constitutes a
      part of a criminal action or (b) occurs  in  a  criminal  court  and  is
      related  to  a prospective, pending or completed criminal action, either
      of this state or of any  other  jurisdiction,  or  involves  a  criminal
      investigation.
        19. "Criminal court" means any court defined as such by section 10.10.
        20.  "Superior  court"  means any court defined as such by subdivision
      two of section 10.10.
        21. "Local  criminal  court"  means  any  court  defined  as  such  by
      subdivision three of section 10.10.
        22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
      appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
* * *