Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      which serves as a basis for prosecution thereof.
        7. "Misdemeanor complaint" means a verified written  accusation  by  a
      person,  more  fully defined and described in article one hundred, filed
      with a local criminal court, which charges one or more  defendants  with
      the  commission  of  one  or  more  offenses, at least one of which is a
      misdemeanor and none of which is a felony, and which serves to  commence
      a  criminal  action  but  which  may  not,  except  upon the defendant's
      consent, serve as a  basis  for  prosecution  of  the  offenses  charged
      therein.
        8. "Felony complaint" means a verified written accusation by a person,
      more  fully  defined  and described in article one hundred, filed with a
      local criminal court, which charges one  or  more  defendants  with  the
      commission  of  one  or  more  felonies  and  which serves to commence a
      criminal action but not as a basis for prosecution thereof.
        9. "Arraignment" means the occasion upon  which  a  defendant  against
      whom an accusatory instrument has been filed appears before the court in
      which  the  criminal  action  is  pending for the purpose of having such
      court acquire and exercise control over his person with respect to  such
      accusatory  instrument  and of setting the course of further proceedings
      in the action.
        10. "Plea," in addition to  its  ordinary  meaning  as  prescribed  in
* * *
      non-jury  trial  commences  with  the first opening address, if there be
      any, and, if not, when the first witness  is  sworn,  and  includes  all
      further proceedings through the rendition of a verdict.
        12.  "Verdict"  means the announcement by a jury in the case of a jury
      trial, or by the court in the case of a non-jury trial, of its  decision
      upon  the  defendant's guilt or innocence of the charges submitted to or
      considered by it.
        13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a  verdict
      of  guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
      or to one or more counts of such instrument.
        14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
      conviction.
        15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
      sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
      sentence.
        16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
      of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
      specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
      further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
      and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
      court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
      which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
      could properly be considered as a part of the record of the case  by  an
      appellate  court  upon  an appeal from a judgment of conviction; and (c)
      terminates  with  the  imposition  of  sentence  or  some  other   final
      disposition  in a criminal court of the last accusatory instrument filed
      in the case.
* * *
        33. "Peace officer" means a person listed  in  section  2.10  of  this
      chapter.
        34. "Police officer." The following persons are police officers:
        (a) A sworn member of the division of state police;
        (b)  Sheriffs,  under-sheriffs and deputy sheriffs of counties outside
      of New York City;
        (c) A sworn officer of an authorized county or county  parkway  police
      department;
        (d)  A  sworn officer of an authorized police department or force of a
      city, town, village or police district;
        (e) A sworn officer of an authorized police department of an authority
      or a sworn officer of the state regional park police in  the  office  of
      parks and recreation;
        (f)  A  sworn  officer  of  the  capital police force of the office of
      general services;
        (g) An investigator employed in the office of a district attorney;
        (h) An investigator employed by a commission created by an  interstate
      compact  who  is, to a substantial extent, engaged in the enforcement of
      the criminal laws of this state;
        (i) The chief and deputy fire marshals, the supervising fire  marshals
      and  the  fire  marshals  of the bureau of fire investigation of the New
      York City fire department;
        (j) A sworn  officer  of  the  division  of  law  enforcement  in  the
      department of environmental conservation;
* * *