Section 1.20. Definitions of terms of general use in this chapter
  • Except  where different meanings are expressly specified in subsequent
      provisions of this chapter, the term definitions  contained  in  section
* * *
      non-jury  trial  commences  with  the first opening address, if there be
      any, and, if not, when the first witness  is  sworn,  and  includes  all
      further proceedings through the rendition of a verdict.
        12.  "Verdict"  means the announcement by a jury in the case of a jury
      trial, or by the court in the case of a non-jury trial, of its  decision
      upon  the  defendant's guilt or innocence of the charges submitted to or
      considered by it.
        13. "Conviction" means the entry of a plea of guilty to, or a  verdict
      of  guilty upon, an accusatory instrument other than a felony complaint,
      or to one or more counts of such instrument.
        14. "Sentence" means the imposition  and  entry  of  sentence  upon  a
      conviction.
        15.  "Judgment."  A  judgment  is  comprised  of  a conviction and the
      sentence imposed thereon and is completed by imposition and entry of the
      sentence.
        16. "Criminal action." A criminal action (a) commences with the filing
      of an accusatory instrument against a defendant in a criminal court,  as
      specified  in  subdivision  seventeen;  (b)  includes  the filing of all
      further accusatory instruments directly derived from  the  initial  one,
      and  all proceedings, orders and motions conducted or made by a criminal
      court in the course of disposing of any such accusatory  instrument,  or
      which,  regardless  of  the  court  in which they occurred or were made,
* * *
        22.   "Intermediate   appellate  court"  means  any  court  possessing
      appellate jurisdiction, other than the court of appeals.
        23. "Judge"  means  any  judicial  officer  who  is  a  member  of  or
      constitutes  a court, whether referred to in another provision of law as
      a justice or by any other title.
        24. "Trial jurisdiction." A criminal court has "trial jurisdiction" of
      an offense when an indictment or an information  charging  such  offense
      may properly be filed with such court, and when such court has authority
      to accept a plea to, try or otherwise finally dispose of such accusatory
      instrument.
        25.  "Preliminary  jurisdiction."  A  criminal  court has "preliminary
      jurisdiction" of an offense when, regardless of  whether  it  has  trial
      jurisdiction  thereof,  a  criminal  action  for  such  offense  may  be
      commenced therein, and when such  court  may  conduct  proceedings  with
      respect  thereto  which  lead  or  may  lead  to  prosecution  and final
      disposition of the action in a court having trial jurisdiction thereof.
        26. "Appearance ticket" means a written  notice  issued  by  a  public
      servant,  more  fully  defined  in section 150.10, requiring a person to
      appear before a local criminal court in connection  with  an  accusatory
      instrument to be filed against him therein.
        27.  "Summons"  means  a process of a local criminal court or superior
* * *
      "geographical area of employment" of a police officer  employed  thereby
      extends through all of such counties.
        (d)  The geographical area of employment of a police officer appointed
      by the state university is the campuses and other property of the  state
      university,  including  any portion of a public highway which crosses or
      abuts such property.
        35. "Commitment to the custody of the sheriff," when referring  to  an
      order  of  a  court  located in a county or city which has established a
      department of  correction,  means  commitment  to  the  commissioner  of
      correction of such county or city.
        36.  "County" ordinarily means (a) any county outside of New York City
      or (b) New York City in its entirety.  Unless  the  context  requires  a
      different  construction,  New  York  City, despite its five counties, is
      deemed a single county within the meaning  of  the  provisions  of  this
      chapter in which that term appears.
        37.  "Lesser  included  offense."  When  it  is impossible to commit a
      particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same  conduct,
      another  offense  of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect
      to the former, a "lesser included offense." In any case in which  it  is
      legally possible to attempt to commit a crime, an attempt to commit such
      crime constitutes a lesser included offense with respect thereto.
        38.  "Oath" includes an affirmation and every other mode authorized by
      law of attesting to the truth of that which is stated.
        39. "Petty offense" means a violation or a traffic infraction.
        40. "Evidence in chief" means evidence, received at a trial  or  other
      criminal  proceeding  in  which  a  defendant's guilt or innocence of an
      offense is in issue, which may be considered as a part of the quantum of
      substantive proof establishing or tending to establish the commission of
      such offense  or  an  element  thereof  or  the  defendant's  connection
      therewith.
* * *